KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Business/Commerce (general)

book-building process

Chinese translation: 询价过程


08:02 Apr 23, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: book-building process
The parties hereto shall keep the information contained herein (including the fact of negotiation and identities of the parties involved) strictly confidential (i) save for disclosures to its affiliates, officers, directors, advisors and consultants (on a need to know basis), (ii) unless requested or required to disclose by law, supervisory agencies or other regulatory authorities/regulation of legal process and (iii) for the purpose of conducting roadshows as part of the book-building process.
Kevin Z
Chinese translation:询价过程
Explanation:
FYI

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-04-23 08:08:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The process by which the offer price of an IPO is based on actual demand from institutional investors.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-04-23 08:13:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

有将“Book Building”称作“需求建档”的,与“询价”意思相同。
需求建档--根据机构投资者对首次公开上市的实际需求制定发行价格的过程
Selected response from:

Frank Wang
China
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(美式)累计订单询价机制流程ADELLEBJ
4询价圈购过程/程序
pastoral taylor
3 +1询价过程
Frank Wang


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
询价过程


Explanation:
FYI

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-04-23 08:08:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The process by which the offer price of an IPO is based on actual demand from institutional investors.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-04-23 08:13:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

有将“Book Building”称作“需求建档”的,与“询价”意思相同。
需求建档--根据机构投资者对首次公开上市的实际需求制定发行价格的过程


Frank Wang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 28
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoyalTrans
12 mins
  -> Thank you!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
询价圈购过程/程序


Explanation:
book building=询价圈购

pastoral taylor
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(美式)累计订单询价机制流程


Explanation:
(美式)累计订单询价机制流程
http://iask.sina.com.cn/b/5758591.html?from=related

ADELLEBJ
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8