KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Business/Commerce (general)

without giving effect to its conflict of laws principles

Chinese translation: 与法律原则相抵触之处无效


08:44 Apr 23, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: without giving effect to its conflict of laws principles
This Termsheet shall be construed and governed in accordance with the laws of Singapore (without giving effect to its conflict of laws principles)
Kevin Z
Chinese translation:与法律原则相抵触之处无效
Explanation:
或者译为“如有与法律原则相抵触之处,应以法律规定为准”。
Selected response from:

Wallace Gu
China
Grading comment
thank
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3,但其法律冲突原则/条款无效
LoyalTrans
4 +2不适用其法律冲突原则
crowdparadise
3 +2不考虑是否与法律适用原则相抵触
Bin Tiede
4 +1与法律原则相抵触之处无效
Wallace Gu


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
与法律原则相抵触之处无效


Explanation:
或者译为“如有与法律原则相抵触之处,应以法律规定为准”。

Wallace Gu
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
thank

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jessie Zeng
4 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
不考虑是否与法律适用原则相抵触


Explanation:
laws principles 指应适用哪国法律的法律原则。
也就是说不管在任何情况下都采用新加坡的法律

Bin Tiede
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoyalTrans: 理解不错。
35 mins

agree  orientalhorizon
7 days

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
不适用其法律冲突原则


Explanation:
不适用其法律冲突原则

即不适用新加坡法律的法律冲突原则

crowdparadise
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoyalTrans: 意思不错。
5 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  orientalhorizon
7 days

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
,但其法律冲突原则/条款无效


Explanation:
首先要看清这里的its是指新加坡法律,意思是说本term sheet虽然受新加坡法律管辖,但新加坡法律中的“法律冲突”条款并不适用本term sheet。这样说的目的是为了避免term sheet一方以“法律冲突”条款来要求以新加坡以外的法律解释。加了这句之后,如有争议只能铁板钉钉根据新加坡法律来解释和判决了。

LoyalTrans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bin Tiede: unfortunately....
2 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  AZ-Loc
4 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  orientalhorizon
7 days