KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Business/Commerce (general)

Current and Expected Funding

Chinese translation: 现有资金和预期融资


05:56 Jul 7, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: Current and Expected Funding
我想翻译成 “流动和筹集资金”,不知道对不对,关键是这个expected,直译过来是 “预期资金”,感觉别扭,上网查了查,觉得有筹集的意思,不知道这样翻对不低,请大家给些建议,谢谢!
biomath
Chinese translation:现有资金和预期融资
Explanation:
Expected是可能到账的,current是现有的,不是流动的
Selected response from:

agentx
Grading comment
非常感谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2当前和预期融资(情况)
LoyalTrans
4 +1现有资金和预期融资
agentx
4目前筹资和预期筹资shirley wang
3xian-you zi-jin he yu-qi zi-jinjunnie
2现有流动资金及预期资金
Jason Young


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
当前和预期融资(情况)


Explanation:
expected应该就是预期的意思,“筹集”只跟funding有关。

LoyalTrans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 56
Notes to answerer
Asker: 好快啊,太感谢了!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ukheidi
2 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Jason Ma
9 hrs
  -> thanks!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
现有流动资金及预期资金


Explanation:
这里的CURRENT似乎有两重意思(current funding本指流动资金,但这里有相对应的expected,因此也可能有现有的意思),愚见,供参考

Jason Young
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: 嗯,分析的很有道理,谢谢啦!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
目前筹资和预期筹资


Explanation:
没有上下文,如果是筹资方面的, 我想可以这样理解,如果是资金方面的,我想也可以译成流动资金和预期资金

shirley wang
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: 是筹资方面的,非常感谢


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
现有资金和预期融资


Explanation:
Expected是可能到账的,current是现有的,不是流动的

agentx
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChinChin
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
非常感谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ritchest
6 mins

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
xian-you zi-jin he yu-qi zi-jin


Explanation:
"Funding" is defined as "the amount of money provided". Current funding refers to the amount of money already provided, while expected funding is possible future sources of funds.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2008-07-11 14:45:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

现有资金和预期资金

junnie
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese