KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Business/Commerce (general)

"Dress" and "physical apparel"

Chinese translation: 衣著和服飾


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:"Dress" and "physical apparel"
Chinese translation:衣著和服飾
Entered by: Gertrude Tsau

22:54 Aug 29, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / apparel
English term or phrase: "Dress" and "physical apparel"
What's the difference between the two terms used in the following context:

seminar on business basics: dress, physical apparel, titles and business cards...

Thank you very much for your help.
Yi Yuan
United States
服裝和運動裝
Explanation:
(講究的/打扮的)服裝 和(簡單樸素的)運動裝

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2008-08-30 19:36:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

physical apparel=physical education apparel
PE 是學校的体育課


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2008-08-30 21:28:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

另一種說法是physical apparel 包括的比較廣泛, 除了衣服之外,還包括首師,領帶,turban之類的."dress" and "physical apparel'也可以說:"衣著服飾穿戴"
Selected response from:

Gertrude Tsau
United States
Grading comment
"服裝和運動裝"doesn't seem to fit in this context, but your final note helps me to decide on the choice of 衣着and 服饰 for the two terms. Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5“衣着”和“外表”lerner
5Dress = 女裝衣着, 也可代表連衣裙 Physical Apparel 是个错误的用词, 如果是说外表, 那应该是 Physical Appearence。Dominic J Tan
3服裝和運動裝
Gertrude Tsau
Summary of reference entries provided
Shirley Lao

  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
\"dress\" and \"physical apparel\"
“衣着”和“外表”


Explanation:
“衣着”和“外表”

“衣着”只是个人“外表”一部分。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1小时 (2008-08-30 00:09:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

对不起,看错了!

不知道这里的区别!

lerner
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"dress" and "physical apparel"
Dress = 女裝衣着, 也可代表連衣裙 Physical Apparel 是个错误的用词, 如果是说外表, 那应该是 Physical Appearence。


Explanation:
Dress - 严格来说, 是指女性的衣着,男裝不称 dress, 但可用在 dress up.

Apparel 也是“衣着”, 根本用不着Physical 在前面。 所以我认为 Physical Apparel 是有点用词不当。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-08-30 08:15:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the context you have provided, I assume that it is trying provide some kind of advice while attending a business seminar. 对吗?

So one should dress appropriately, pay attention to one's physical appearance, have a name badge with your title on, and have business card available to exchange.

Dominic J Tan
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"dress" and "physical apparel"
服裝和運動裝


Explanation:
(講究的/打扮的)服裝 和(簡單樸素的)運動裝

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2008-08-30 19:36:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

physical apparel=physical education apparel
PE 是學校的体育課


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2008-08-30 21:28:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

另一種說法是physical apparel 包括的比較廣泛, 除了衣服之外,還包括首師,領帶,turban之類的."dress" and "physical apparel'也可以說:"衣著服飾穿戴"

Gertrude Tsau
United States
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
"服裝和運動裝"doesn't seem to fit in this context, but your final note helps me to decide on the choice of 衣着and 服饰 for the two terms. Thank you very much.




Reference comments


14 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
Although "dress" and "physical apparel" both mean "clothing", the cultural or social aspects of the term "physical apparel" are more emphasized, compared with the term "dress".

For example, the term "physical apparel and appearance" has been used as one of the criteria in Leininger's acculturation health care assessment tool for cultural patterns in traditional and non-traditional life styles.
http://books.google.com/books?id=NmY43MysbxIC&pg=PA68&lpg=PA...'s+acculturation,+physical+apparel&source=web&ots=Jibhf82781&sig=-uUw05LC4Ay_u0PdiI_15rdwh5w&hl=en&sa=X&oi=book_result&resnum=4&ct=result


In addition to its common meaning of "clothing", the term "physical apparel" also means the physical appearance or image manifested by the clothing that one is wearing. Therefore, physical apparel has more to do with a society's dress code.


Clothing is an aspect of human physical appearance, and like other aspects of human physical appearance it has social significance. All societies have dress codes, most of which are unwritten but understood by most members of the society. The dress code has built in rules or signals indicating the message being given by a person's clothing and how it is worn. This message may include indications of the person's social class, income, occupation, ethnic and religious affiliation, attitude, marital status, sexual availability and sexual orientation. Clothes convey other social messages including the stating or claiming personal or cultural identity, the establishing, maintaining, or defying social group norms, and appreciating comfort and functionality.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dress_code

The term "physical apparel" is more commonly used than "dress" in cultural studies, religious studies and social sciences.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day5 hrs (2008-08-31 04:15:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Try 服裝 for "dress" and 外觀 for "physical apparel".

Please also refer to the following link about a description of a course entitled "Clothing and Psychology" as well as the following online dictionary.

http://72.14.235.104/search?q=cache:P87q2qDxvdEJ:www.nhu.edu...|lang_zh-TW
http://hk.dictionary.yahoo.com/search.html?q=1&s=apparel&Sub...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day5 hrs (2008-08-31 04:16:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For the first link about the course description, please refer to this MS Word file:
http://www.nhu.edu.tw/~genknow/data/93-1/7-671(N).doc

Shirley Lao
Taiwan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thank you very much for the explanations. They make a lot of sense to me. How do you suggest we translate the two terms into Chinese then?