KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Business/Commerce (general)

losses and damages

Chinese translation: 损失和损害


04:19 Sep 3, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: losses and damages
as security for any costs, losses, expenses and damages that may be suffered or incurred
统一翻成"损失"?
Mark Chen
Chinese translation:损失和损害
Explanation:
两个单词还是分别翻译比较好,我通常分别翻译成损失和损害,在实际操作中,losses 和damanages的范畴从普通法的角度讲也是有差别的,供参考
Selected response from:

Helen Li
Singapore
Grading comment
thanks everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3损失和损害
Helen Li
5损失与损坏
clearwater
4 +1丢失和损坏
Adsion
3 +1损失和赔偿
William He


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
损失和损害


Explanation:
两个单词还是分别翻译比较好,我通常分别翻译成损失和损害,在实际操作中,losses 和damanages的范畴从普通法的角度讲也是有差别的,供参考

Helen Li
Singapore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
thanks everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  clearwater
1 min

agree  Beverly Zhang: 我一般也是这样译。
32 mins

agree  Angeline PhD
4 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
丢失和损坏


Explanation:
一般情况下,原文分为不同词来表达,我们的译文应尽量“造次”,以较完整地保持证原文的意思,当然有特殊表达目的的除外,换句话说就是尽量保证翻译第一要求:信。
建议译为:丢失和损坏,因为语境为“安全”

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 minutes (2008-09-03 04:30:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as security for ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 minutes (2008-09-03 04:31:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

感觉具体措辞尚需更具体语境来确定。

Adsion
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fly away
32 mins
  -> 谢谢。

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
损失与损坏


Explanation:
损失与损坏
damages也经常可以表示:损害赔偿金。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-09-03 04:33:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

或者:
损失与破坏

clearwater
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 99

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
损失和赔偿


Explanation:
damages [律] (用复数)赔偿金
Law Money ordered to be paid as compensation for injury or loss.
damages 【法律】 损害赔偿金:因受伤或损失而被命令赔偿的钱

William He
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoyalTrans: 这是正解,damages在这里和“损害”没关系
16 mins
  -> 谢谢!