KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Business/Commerce (general)

perform and discharge

Chinese translation: 履行


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:perform and discharge
Chinese translation:履行
Entered by: Han Li

14:20 Sep 3, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: perform and discharge
perform and discharge the obligations
好象都是履行的意思, 有区别吗?
Mark Chen
履行
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2008-09-03 15:01:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

法律英语有很多这样的例子,如null and void无效,sign and issue签发,这些词表示固定的意义,使用和翻译时不能随意拆开。
Selected response from:

Han Li
China
Grading comment
thanks everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1履行Han Li
3履行义务和清偿债务
Beverly Zhang


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
履行


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2008-09-03 15:01:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

法律英语有很多这样的例子,如null and void无效,sign and issue签发,这些词表示固定的意义,使用和翻译时不能随意拆开。

Han Li
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gertrude Tsau: 兩字拆開時各有好幾個意義,合起來用則只有一個意義
39 mins
  -> Thanks!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
履行义务和清偿债务


Explanation:
在和“义务”搭配时,这两个词的意思相同,但obligation还有“债务”的意思,所以discharge the obligations有时做“清偿债务”解。这要您根据上下文来看,是否有这个意思,如果确与债务无关,则可以统一译成“履行”。

Beverly Zhang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8