KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Business/Commerce (general)

counts

Chinese translation: 法院


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:court
Chinese translation:法院
Entered by: Adsion

15:36 Sep 3, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: counts
(The Buyer may) enforce any order obtained in such courts in the courts of any other jurisdiction.
这两个counts意思有区别吗? 怎么译比较好一点?
Mark Chen
courts
Explanation:
首先注意这儿是courts:-)
两个词在这儿表示一个意思,都是指法院。原文写的缺一个as.
如很想区别,可以把第一个译为司法机构,第二个译为法院。
Selected response from:

Adsion
Canada
Grading comment
thanks everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1法院/法院系统
clearwater
4 +1courts
Adsion


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
courts


Explanation:
首先注意这儿是courts:-)
两个词在这儿表示一个意思,都是指法院。原文写的缺一个as.
如很想区别,可以把第一个译为司法机构,第二个译为法院。

Adsion
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 94
Grading comment
thanks everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francis Fine: The asker seems to have misspelled "courts." Meanwhile, has Mr. Liu misspelled his own name?
1 hr
  -> Hehe, no, thank you, Lance...

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
法院/法院系统


Explanation:
前一个译成:法院,后一个译成:法院系统;
如果译成“司法机构”,感觉词义扩大了。毕竟,司法机构不是单单只有courts。

clearwater
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 99

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beverly Zhang
2 hrs
  -> 谢谢!