KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Business/Commerce (general)

The person I report to

Chinese translation: 我的直接上司


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:The person I report to
Chinese translation:我的直接上司
Entered by: albertdeng

23:04 Sep 3, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: The person I report to
The person I report to communicates the goals and objectives of our team effective.

在英文中这是很平常的词语,不知道现在中文中是否有贴切的说法。“我所汇报的人”?“我的直接上司”?“我的部门老板”?
albertdeng
New Zealand
我的直接上司
Explanation:
FYI
Selected response from:

clearwater
China
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5我的直接上司
clearwater
5顶头上司
Li Cao


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
the person i report to
我的直接上司


Explanation:
FYI

clearwater
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 99
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adsion
43 mins
  -> 谢谢!

agree  Alvin Liu
51 mins
  -> 谢谢!

agree  Beverly Zhang
53 mins
  -> 谢谢!

agree  William He
1 hr
  -> 谢谢!

agree  TRANS4CHINA
27 days

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the person i report to
顶头上司


Explanation:
我觉得如果说"顶头上司"更地道些

Li Cao
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese