KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Business/Commerce (general)

Do the Right Thing

Chinese translation: 也凑一份儿


13:45 Mar 10, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / slogan
English term or phrase: Do the Right Thing
This is a slogan for a company's COMPLIANCE and ETHICS Program.
Denyce Seow
Singapore
Chinese translation:也凑一份儿
Explanation:
循规矩,正方圆

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-11 03:23:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

或者

为所当为

Selected response from:

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks!!! :)

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2做正确的事
maxzhy
5 +1做该做的事
Danbing HE
5堂堂正正做人
Last Hermit
4也凑一份儿
Xiaoping Fu
4秉公办事,于心无愧
Lu Zou
4做正当的事,做正确的事,做合适的事,做健康的事,做实事
Ray Luo
2建议
jyuan_us
2处事正当welknown


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
do the right thing
做正确的事


Explanation:
What do you think of it? I've found another verion from many Taiwanese websites: 做对的事

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2004-03-10 14:40:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How about this one: 只做对的(with 事 optional)?

maxzhy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Echo Chan: I agree with this : 做对的事
28 mins

agree  clearwater: 就是了无文采:)
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
do the right thing
做该做的事


Explanation:
Right Thing是该做的事

Danbing HE
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ltjtina
12 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
do the right thing
堂堂正正做人


Explanation:
意犹未尽:大大方方做事

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 47 mins (2004-03-10 15:32:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

把“大大方方”改成“规规矩矩做事”

Last Hermit
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
do the right thing
秉公办事,于心无愧


Explanation:
也来凑个热闹

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 66

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
做正当的事,做正确的事,做合适的事,做健康的事,做实事


Explanation:
既然是口号,应该广义地理解,最大可能包含一切:
right (CORRECT)
right (SUITABLE)
right (MORALLY ACCEPTABLE)
right (HEALTHY)
right (EXACTLY)

(from Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-10 21:26:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ethic
noun [C usually plural]
a system of accepted beliefs which control behaviour, especially such a system based on morals:

so the group working for ethic program should do their work as the slogan says.

Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 23

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
处事正当


Explanation:
仅供参考

welknown

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
do the right thing
也凑一份儿


Explanation:
循规矩,正方圆

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-11 03:23:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

或者

为所当为



Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks!!! :)

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
do the right thing
建议


Explanation:
do the right thing, do the thing right 政客们常说, 在西方, 有点陈词滥调。 这里提出, 供译者把两句连起来想, 希望能对诸位有所启发。

jyuan_us
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 132