KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Business/Commerce (general)

neither will we be drawn into any negotiation or posturing through the media

Chinese translation: 也试译


17:24 Mar 11, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: neither will we be drawn into any negotiation or posturing through the media
We will not be precipitous in our actions, and neither will we be drawn into any negotiation or posturing through the media.
shcheong
Singapore
Chinese translation:也试译
Explanation:
“我们即不会急躁行事,也不会被动地进入任何谈判,或者通过媒体作出姿态。”

我理解,to be drawn into negotiation 是指在自己不情愿或者没准备好的情况下,受对方牵制而进入谈判。所以,根据上下文甚至可以考虑译为“仓促进入任何谈判”,这样与急躁行事对应也比较整齐。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 32 mins (2004-03-12 03:56:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

此外,前面二位都认为,卷入谈判也是通过媒体的,而 Lai\'an 是 native speaker。难道我的状语对位感觉出了问题?不过,我觉得两个动词一个主动一个被动,用同一个状语来修饰似乎不太顺。另外,从逻辑上讲,怎么通过媒体被卷入谈判,似乎也说不通。
Selected response from:

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Grading comment
非常感谢
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4试译
Lu Zou
4 +1也试译
Xiaoping Fu
3又不会通过传媒使参与/有牵连与/被卷入到任何谈判或故作姿态(装腔作势)
chica nueva


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
试译


Explanation:
我们既不会急躁行事,也不会通过媒体进行某种谈判或摆出某种姿态。

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward LIU
1 hr

agree  clearwater: 素来喜欢这样对应、准确的直译!
4 hrs
  -> 谢谢夸奖

agree  ltjtina
7 hrs

agree  Chinoise
9 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
又不会通过传媒使参与/有牵连与/被卷入到任何谈判或故作姿态(装腔作势)


Explanation:
be drawn into something = to become concerned in something even though you did not want to be 与某事有牵连;使参与谋事(但并不情愿) eg I was trying not to get drawn into the conflict.我尽量不被卷入到那场冲突中去.

posture = to behave unnaturally in order to attract attention or deceive people 故作姿态;装腔作势(一引人注意火气偏瘪人)

chica nueva
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 79

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
也试译


Explanation:
“我们即不会急躁行事,也不会被动地进入任何谈判,或者通过媒体作出姿态。”

我理解,to be drawn into negotiation 是指在自己不情愿或者没准备好的情况下,受对方牵制而进入谈判。所以,根据上下文甚至可以考虑译为“仓促进入任何谈判”,这样与急躁行事对应也比较整齐。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 32 mins (2004-03-12 03:56:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

此外,前面二位都认为,卷入谈判也是通过媒体的,而 Lai\'an 是 native speaker。难道我的状语对位感觉出了问题?不过,我觉得两个动词一个主动一个被动,用同一个状语来修饰似乎不太顺。另外,从逻辑上讲,怎么通过媒体被卷入谈判,似乎也说不通。

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
非常感谢

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
3 days10 hrs