KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Business/Commerce (general)

try to translate it

Chinese translation: Try


09:52 Apr 4, 2004
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Business/Commerce (general) / linguistics
English term or phrase: try to translate it
Many companies already outsource non-core activities such as accounting, legal advice and marketing and, unless your core business is employing and managing people, this may be the next area for business improvement and efficiency gains.
methrinia
Chinese translation:Try
Explanation:
有很多公司已经开始外包诸如会计、法律咨询和市场营销等非核心业务,除非贵公司核心业务是雇佣和管理员工,核心业务也许会成为下一个需要改进增效的领域了。



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 43 mins (2004-04-04 12:35:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The confusing part of this sentence is \'this\', which might refer to either outsourcing of non-core activities or the core business. Therefore, there is another translation for this sentence. You need to make a choice according to your context. It seems to me that the following answer is more likely.

有很多公司已经开始外包诸如会计、法律咨询和市场营销等非核心业务,除非贵公司核心业务是雇佣和管理员工,业务外包也许会成为(贵公司)需要考虑的作为完善业务,提高效率的下一个领域(发展的方向)。
Selected response from:

Edward LIU
Grading comment
thanx. it's real help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4另一种译法
Last Hermit
4 +4Try
Edward LIU
5 +2"This"
Denyce Seow
3no
chica nueva


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Try


Explanation:
有很多公司已经开始外包诸如会计、法律咨询和市场营销等非核心业务,除非贵公司核心业务是雇佣和管理员工,核心业务也许会成为下一个需要改进增效的领域了。



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 43 mins (2004-04-04 12:35:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The confusing part of this sentence is \'this\', which might refer to either outsourcing of non-core activities or the core business. Therefore, there is another translation for this sentence. You need to make a choice according to your context. It seems to me that the following answer is more likely.

有很多公司已经开始外包诸如会计、法律咨询和市场营销等非核心业务,除非贵公司核心业务是雇佣和管理员工,业务外包也许会成为(贵公司)需要考虑的作为完善业务,提高效率的下一个领域(发展的方向)。

Edward LIU
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 98
Grading comment
thanx. it's real help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denyce Seow: I agree with you second translation.
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  isahuang: the second is the one
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Xiaoping Fu: I vote the second too.
7 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  xxxTwinpens
11 hrs
  -> thanks

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"This"


Explanation:
From the context and the sentence structure, "this" should be referring to outsourcing. What if we break the sentence up:

"Many companies already outsource non-core activities such as accounting, legal advice and marketing. Unless your core business is in employing and managing people, this may be the next area for business improvement and efficiency gains."

I hope this makes it clearer for you. I would go for Xianjun's second translation.


Denyce Seow
Singapore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xiaoping Fu
4 hrs

agree  xxxTwinpens
8 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
另一种译法


Explanation:
  像会计、法律咨询、营销等非核心业务,许多公司都已经把它们外包出去。除非你的核心业务是员工招募或管理,否则外包可能是你发展事业和提高工作效率的又一途径/门路/招数。

Last Hermit
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xiaoping Fu
2 hrs

agree  xxxTwinpens
6 hrs

agree  Wenjer Leuschel
12 hrs

agree  Zhoudan
19 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
no


Explanation:
is it means if your core business is employing and managing people you should consider outsourcing for this activity

no, it means if your core business is other than employing and managing people you should consider outsourcing activities which rely primarily on people (such as accounting, legal advice and marketing).

unless = 除非

chica nueva
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 79