KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Business/Commerce (general)

trans-pallet

Chinese translation: 卡板运送机


07:58 Jun 27, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: trans-pallet
Use suitable lifting equipment (trans-pallet or fork lift)....
Raymond Chu
Taiwan
Chinese translation:卡板运送机
Explanation:
First, take a look at what a transpallet is:
http://www.transtechnikcs.cz/Transpallet_en.htm

Then check out the pallets at:
http://www.pallettec.com/products.htm

Selected response from:

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Grading comment
Thank you. But pallet is generally translated into 墊板 in Taiwan.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2叉车
Shang
4 +1<美>[机]铲车,叉式升降机
Ozethai
3卡板运送机
Denyce Seow


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
<美>[机]铲车,叉式升降机


Explanation:
I believe the forklift is called transpallet in Italian.

Ozethai
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denyce Seow: Yep!! If you go on Google and type in "transpallet", it's all the Italian websites!!!
6 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
卡板运送机


Explanation:
First, take a look at what a transpallet is:
http://www.transtechnikcs.cz/Transpallet_en.htm

Then check out the pallets at:
http://www.pallettec.com/products.htm



Denyce Seow
Singapore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 54
Grading comment
Thank you. But pallet is generally translated into 墊板 in Taiwan.

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
叉车


Explanation:
trans-pallet = fork lift
click http://www.fantauzzisas.it/transpallett_manuali_motore.htm for photoes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 8 mins (2004-06-27 09:06:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

trans-pallet seems to be an italian word

Shang
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE: 大陆译法
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Georget: That's what we say in China
1 day27 mins
  -> thanks!