KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Business/Commerce (general)

factory authorized warranty

Chinese translation: 工厂特约维修处


19:30 Jul 4, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / business
English term or phrase: factory authorized warranty
Gemini, exclusive Canadian distributorship, licensed OEM packager, parts distributor, and factory authorized warranty.
Edward LIU
Chinese translation:工厂特约维修处
Explanation:
在内地,可能更习惯于用“工厂特约维修处(站)(点)(中心)”
Selected response from:

David Xu
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3工厂特约维修处David Xu
4紅甭舦玂狝叭(矪)
angielin
4制造商授权担保(货品修理处)
Ozethai
3猜想
Lu Zou


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
制造商授权担保(货品修理处)


Explanation:
There seems to be something behind "warranty" here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-07-04 19:43:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A factory-authorised warranty service would be the warranty repair or replacement service performed for (and paid for) by the original maker of the products.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2004-07-04 19:50:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rephrase:
制造商授权处理一切担保期限内商品的修理服务。

Ozethai
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
猜想


Explanation:
猜想这里是说Gemini 予 OEM packager(包装商), parts distributor(配件分销商) 和 factory(生产厂家) 以 authorized warranty(授权保修)。


Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 66

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
紅甭舦玂狝叭(矪)


Explanation:
My answer is sort of like the blend of the other and I thought by starting my own I can make more detailed comments, as I agree with both of them partially. This is not something I can provide web references but rather just like exercising my own "common sense". I, too, feel that the sentence could end a slight bit better with either "factory authorized warranty repair centre", or "factory...warranty service centre" or "factory...warranty service provider" or "factory...warranty depot" or "factory...warranty service" or "factory authorized dealership for warranty service"

The above suggestions of mine, I didn't make them up. They actually seem rather typical to me while reading the typical warranty contracts /statements here in Canada.

In addition, if by saying "factory authorized" they really meant "manufacturer authorized", they are not speaking very well. The word "manufacturer" has a broader meaning than the word "factory", in this particular context.

Below is a list of terms with suggested translations of my idea:

籹硑坝 = Manufacturer
紅 = Factory
玂 = warranty (in Chinese Mainland)
玂㏕ = warranty (in Taiwan)
Distributorship = 竒綪舦
Packager = 杆紅
Distributor = 竒綪坝

Hope this helps.

angielin
Singapore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
工厂特约维修处


Explanation:
在内地,可能更习惯于用“工厂特约维修处(站)(点)(中心)”

David Xu
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Shang
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Ozethai: 佩服!
22 hrs
  -> thanks, nice to meet you, OzeThai.