KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Business/Commerce (general)

plant re-application and relocation

Chinese translation: re-application = ?使用; relocate 重新安置


08:14 Jul 5, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / business
English term or phrase: plant re-application and relocation
plant re-application and relocation
Edward LIU
Chinese translation:re-application = ?使用; relocate 重新安置
Explanation:
re-application I guess this means setting the plant up to be applied to different uses

something like: refitting?, modifying?, resetting重新调节?, decommissioning and recommissioning for use at a new site and with new plant (I take it these compressors are ancilliary plant used in a range of industrial processes? and are relocatable to be hooked-up/connected at each new site? The settings/connections etc will vary depending on the plant it is attached to?)

http://www.toromontprocess.com/co2/applications.asp

Toromont Process Systems
... offers: Turnkey plant installations; Plant refurbishment; Plant re-application
and relocation; Plant troubleshooting and consulting. ...
www.toromontprocess.com/co2/applications.asp - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

relocate = to move to a new place (使)迁移;重新安置 We're relocating to the Bristol area. 我们将迁往布里斯托尔地区. The factory was relocated outside London. 这家工厂迁出了伦敦.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 48 mins (2004-07-06 00:02:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

plant 不是工厂,是重型机械(即compressor)
Selected response from:

chica nueva
Grading comment
Thank you.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3工厂另用和迁移别处
Ozethai
4 +1工厂再启用与重置他用Wenjer Leuschel
3工厂(设立)再申请和再选址David Xu
2re-application = ?使用; relocate 重新安置
chica nueva


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
工厂(设立)再申请和再选址


Explanation:
It would be easier if more context were provided. FYI: 工厂(设立)再申请和再选址

David Xu
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Wenjer Leuschel: That's another possibility, but I don't think it meeting the text Xianjung is translating --- judged with the questions he has already asked.
14 mins

neutral  chica nueva: plant 不是工厂,是重型机械(即compressor)
15 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
工厂再启用与重置他用


Explanation:
工厂再启用与重置他用 --- just a suggestion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2004-07-05 09:07:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Changed to 工厂再启用与重置他处.

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 102

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shang
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Shang. How are you doing?

neutral  chica nueva: plant 不是工厂,是重型机械(即compressor)
15 hrs
  -> Got it, thanks.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
工厂另用和迁移别处


Explanation:
To reapply a plant is to use it for some other purposes or other products. To relocate it, is to move it to another address, perhaps where the labour is cheaper or the raw materials/markets are closer, so that it will have better logistics.

Ozethai
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jyuan_us: relocation simply means 搬迁,迁址 。 Re-application should be 转型, 改变生产模式/产品结构, 依上下文而定。
44 mins
  -> 又再谢。那就改作:“工厂转型改用和迁移“ 罢。

agree  Denyce Seow: I like your definition of "re-application". And how about 搬迁 for "relocation"????
48 mins
  -> Thank you Denyce. I like your 搬迁。

neutral  chica nueva: plant 不是工厂,是重型机械(即compressor)
14 hrs
  -> 谢谢指教!

agree  Wenjer Leuschel: Thank you, Lesley.
16 hrs
  -> Thanks Wenjer.

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
re-application = ?使用; relocate 重新安置


Explanation:
re-application I guess this means setting the plant up to be applied to different uses

something like: refitting?, modifying?, resetting重新调节?, decommissioning and recommissioning for use at a new site and with new plant (I take it these compressors are ancilliary plant used in a range of industrial processes? and are relocatable to be hooked-up/connected at each new site? The settings/connections etc will vary depending on the plant it is attached to?)

http://www.toromontprocess.com/co2/applications.asp

Toromont Process Systems
... offers: Turnkey plant installations; Plant refurbishment; Plant re-application
and relocation; Plant troubleshooting and consulting. ...
www.toromontprocess.com/co2/applications.asp - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

relocate = to move to a new place (使)迁移;重新安置 We're relocating to the Bristol area. 我们将迁往布里斯托尔地区. The factory was relocated outside London. 这家工厂迁出了伦敦.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 48 mins (2004-07-06 00:02:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

plant 不是工厂,是重型机械(即compressor)

chica nueva
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 79
Grading comment
Thank you.