KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Business/Commerce (general)

POLY

Chinese translation: 聚乙烯


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:POLY
Chinese translation:聚乙烯
Entered by: Chinoise

02:09 Jul 31, 2004
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: POLY
a big poly bag
tentenbe
聚乙烯
Explanation:
聚乙烯

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-07-31 02:12:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a big poly bag :大塑胶袋

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-07-31 02:16:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

poly=polyethylene
Selected response from:

Chinoise
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8聚乙烯
Chinoise
5FYI
clearwater


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
聚乙烯


Explanation:
聚乙烯

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-07-31 02:12:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a big poly bag :大塑胶袋

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-07-31 02:16:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

poly=polyethylene

Chinoise
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 49
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel: 塑料/大塑料袋
1 min
  -> Yes, it is.

agree  Mark Xiang
7 mins
  -> Thanks !

agree  Edward LIU
23 mins
  -> Thanks !

agree  xxxTwinpens
35 mins
  -> Thanks !

agree  Shang
1 hr
  -> Thanks !

agree  jyuan_us
2 hrs
  -> Thanks !

agree  Ray Luo
3 hrs
  -> Thanks !

agree  Ozethai
4 days
  -> Thanks !

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
poly
FYI


Explanation:
一只大绦纶包

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-07-31 02:12:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

poly:绦纶,即采用绦纶质地的。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-07-31 02:21:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

抱歉!绦纶->涤纶

clearwater
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 99