KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Business/Commerce (general)

fabless companies

Chinese translation: 无生产线公司


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fabless companies
Chinese translation:无生产线公司
Entered by: Shang

15:57 Jul 31, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / semiconductor industry
English term or phrase: fabless companies
fabless companies outsource majority of the semiconductor manufcturing process.
Raymond Chu
Taiwan
无生产线公司
Explanation:
世界上很多大IT企业自己设计专用IC,外包生产,但这些公司并非专门从事IC设计,例如中兴和华为就属于fabless companies。
Selected response from:

Shang
China
Grading comment
Thanks for the help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1无生产线公司
Shang
5FYI
clearwater
5“无工厂化”的公司
Kevin Yang
4 +1半导体设计公司
Chinoise


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
半导体设计公司


Explanation:
半导体设计公司

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-07-31 16:40:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

大纪元3月19日讯】全球第三大晶圆片代工厂“特许半导体”的亚太区及日本总裁季马特 ( Bruno Guilmart) 指出,在大陆北京、上海、广东及深圳等地,不设生产线的半导体设计公司 (Fabless Companies)数目正不断增长,大陆已成为全亚洲最大的半导体市场,该公司计画在今年中到大陆成立技术支援办事处。
明报今天在一则专访中引述季马特的话说,大陆半导体市场一年的规模约100至140亿美元,虽然不设生产线的设计公司为数仅约100家,市场规模一年也不超过1亿美元,但这个刚于行内冒起的商业模式,现时已占晶圆厂市场约六成生意额,占全球半导体市场一成比例,估计到2005年时,这类公司占半导体市场的比例会增加至一成四。

季马特指出,传统的综合装置生产商如英特尔、摩托罗拉等,目前只占晶圆厂市场三成生意额,但仍然主导整个半导体市场。



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-07-31 16:43:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

“fabless companies “ 全称应该是:

“不设生产线的半导体设计公司”


http://www.google.ca/search?q=cache:FWImjkliANQJ:www.epochti...


    Reference: http://www.epochtimes.com/gb/2/3/19/n177688.htm
Chinoise
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel
5 mins
  -> Thanks !

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
无生产线公司


Explanation:
世界上很多大IT企业自己设计专用IC,外包生产,但这些公司并非专门从事IC设计,例如中兴和华为就属于fabless companies。

Shang
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Thanks for the help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kevin Yang
27 mins
  -> thanks!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
“无工厂化”的公司


Explanation:
“无工厂化”的公司


    Reference: http://www.ctibj.com.cn/ctibjhuodong/2001wdz/luntan/34.htm
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF-8&q=fabless%2C...
Kevin Yang
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
FYI


Explanation:
无晶圆厂半导体公司
http://www.google.com/search?q="无晶圆厂"&hl=zh-CN&ie=UTF-8
注:fabless来源于fabrication-less

clearwater
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 99