KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Business/Commerce (general)

derailer

Chinese translation: 异常的行为模式


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:derailer
Chinese translation:异常的行为模式
Entered by: Angus Woo

13:55 Dec 4, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: derailer
In addition to the twelve Leadership Standards, you will receive feedback on potential derailers – behaviors that may limit your effectiveness as a leader at Stryker. Potential derailer behaviors are:
- Lack of Focus
- Aloof
- Arrogant
- Close-minded
Denyce Seow
Singapore
异常的行为模式
Explanation:
It sounds like a kind of behavioral pattern, not just one or two particular ways of doing things.
Selected response from:

Angus Woo
Grading comment
Thanks for the explanation...
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4异常的行为模式
Angus Woo
4行为偏差
Mark Xiang
3 +1失职/不称职
Shang
3FYI (比喻) derail = 使(火车)出轨 => 使脱离者;使停顿者
chica nueva


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
失职/不称职


Explanation:
...

Shang
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bo Smith
6 hrs
  -> thanks!

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
行为偏差


Explanation:
行为偏差

Mark Xiang
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 58

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
异常的行为模式


Explanation:
It sounds like a kind of behavioral pattern, not just one or two particular ways of doing things.

Angus Woo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
Thanks for the explanation...

1 day8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
FYI (比喻) derail = 使(火车)出轨 => 使脱离者;使停顿者


Explanation:
FYI (比喻) derail = 使(火车)出轨

=> barrier/obstacle 有阻碍性的行为?
=> danger 有危险性的行为

易害你的前途的行为...个人限制 = limitations, limiters...

derail = 1 If a train derails or is derailed, it comes off the railway tracks 2 to prevent a plan or process from succeeding eg Renewed fighting threatens to derail the peace talks.

hotwords - [ Translate this page ]
... Derail. ... Derail这个单词是由前缀de-和词根rail构成的,rail就是“铁轨”,de-这个前缀有“
(使)脱离”的意思。所以,derail的意思就是:to run off the railway
line,即“出轨”。 Copyright 2000-2002 by chinadaily.com.cn. ...
language.chinadaily.com.cn/post.shtml?flet=d - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

我整理的颠峰预测可能考的GRE词汇-中国教育在线 - [ Translate this page ]
... cheap shot n. 暗算,卑劣行为对sportsmanship 正大光明,运动家风范. clergy n
集合名词神职人员. retainer: retinue= witch: coven. derail vt. to cause to run off
the rails; to obstruct the progress of: frustrate 使停顿,使出轨. derail对accelerate ...
www.cer.net/article/20040611/3107830.shtml - 23k - Cached - Similar pag



    Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary
chica nueva
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 79