KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Business/Commerce (general)

acts with honor

Chinese translation: 言行有信


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:acts with honor
Chinese translation:言行有信
Entered by: Angus Woo

13:56 Dec 4, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / 360 Feedback
English term or phrase: acts with honor
Participants will receive feedback on the following twelve standards:
- Provides Long-Term Vision
- Maintains Customer Focus
- Acts with Honor
- Delivers Results ...
Denyce Seow
Singapore
言行有信
Explanation:
古人讲:智而无信则为贼,就是这个意思。
Selected response from:

Angus Woo
Grading comment
I like this too.... :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2言行有信
Angus Woo
4办事实事求是Joyce Curran
3行事光明磊落;行事光明正大Bo Smith
3敬业
Shang


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
敬业


Explanation:
...

Shang
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 56

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
言行有信


Explanation:
古人讲:智而无信则为贼,就是这个意思。

Angus Woo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
I like this too.... :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  servejoy: like this one
7 hrs
  -> Thanks pal

agree  Jay Wang
11 hrs
  -> Thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
办事实事求是


Explanation:
参与者将受到以下12项反馈:
1提供未来长远打算
2保持满足顾客兴趣
3办事实事求是

Joyce Curran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
行事光明磊落;行事光明正大


Explanation:
Just provide you another options. :p

Bo Smith
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4