KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Business/Commerce (general)

Deliver results

Chinese translation: 交付卓越工作表現


21:08 Dec 4, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: Deliver results
被评价人会收到如下 12 项标准的反馈意见:
- 提供长期远见
- 保持有效沟通
- 建立优秀的团队
- Deliver results
- 培养领导人员

The current translation I have for "deliver results" is 有所建树, but I think it doesn't seem to fit well here. Can someone please give me other suggestions?
Denyce Seow
Singapore
Chinese translation:交付卓越工作表現
Explanation:
或 呈現卓越工作表現

有所建树 is okay 可是不符合這一連串都是 動詞+名詞的句型


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 43 mins (2004-12-04 22:52:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

如果喜歡把字數和句型統一,建議如下:

- 提供长期远见
- 保持有效沟通
- 建立优秀团队
- 交付卓越成績
- 培养领导人员
Selected response from:

Bo Smith
Grading comment
Thanks for taking the extra mile.... :) Hope you are having a fun time with "Alan".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2交付卓越工作表現Bo Smith
4 +1取得良好业绩
English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
4创造出工作成绩
Angus Woo
4工作卓有成效
Mark Xiang
4张榜公布结果karrol
4办事牢靠有成Wenjer Leuschel
3deliver => see http://www.proz.com/kudoz/644152
chica nueva
3(确实)交出成绩Francis Fine


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deliver results
张榜公布结果


Explanation:
张榜公布结果

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2004-12-04 21:41:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

my interpretation is : yes, produce results, to increase transparency of the results

karrol
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deliver results
办事牢靠有成


Explanation:
Well, those who deliver results are not always appreciated.
Some people would give their best in vain.

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 102

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
deliver results
取得良好业绩


Explanation:
.

English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shang
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
deliver results
(确实)交出成绩


Explanation:
I guess everyone has a good answer. (And everybody likes his or her own answer the best.)

Francis Fine
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Wenjer Leuschel: 俗話說:兒子和文章是自己的好, 老婆是別人的好. 不過, 真的是這樣嗎?
5 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
deliver results
交付卓越工作表現


Explanation:
或 呈現卓越工作表現

有所建树 is okay 可是不符合這一連串都是 動詞+名詞的句型


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 43 mins (2004-12-04 22:52:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

如果喜歡把字數和句型統一,建議如下:

- 提供长期远见
- 保持有效沟通
- 建立优秀团队
- 交付卓越成績
- 培养领导人员


Bo Smith
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for taking the extra mile.... :) Hope you are having a fun time with "Alan".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel: Ha, that's typical Taiwanese translation. I like it. But how about 交付卓越成績?// Having all those items with the same number of Chinese characters, that's the purpose of my proposals of 办事牢靠有成 and 交付卓越成績. It's a matter of style.
3 mins
  -> 交付卓越成績 比較簡潔也不錯,但我怕會被人誤會為確實的 "成績"

agree  Danbing HE
1 day17 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deliver results
创造出工作成绩


Explanation:
FIY

Angus Woo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 38

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deliver results
工作卓有成效


Explanation:
工作卓有成效

Mark Xiang
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 58

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
deliver results
deliver => see http://www.proz.com/kudoz/644152


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/644152

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/393894



chica nueva
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 79