KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Business/Commerce (general)

Deal Making,

Chinese translation: 進行交易﹐未平倉合同


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Deal Making,
Chinese translation:進行交易﹐未平倉合同
Entered by: Angus Woo

05:32 Dec 5, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: Deal Making,
about foreign exchange
moonrianchen
進行交易﹐未平倉合同
Explanation:
deal making 就是交易員和其他的銀行進行買賣﹐而無論買進還是賣出的和約﹐只要未平倉就是 open position﹐可以是 spot 也可以 future﹐不過一般的銀行兩種的交易員是不同一張交易台不同人的。有限額的﹐intra day 額度和over night 不同﹐over night 的授權小很多﹐防止未平倉的和約金額太大﹐晚上價格波動太大時﹐由於交易員在睡覺﹐影響業績。
Selected response from:

Angus Woo
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2進行交易﹐未平倉合同
Angus Woo
4 +1合约设定
Mark Xiang
4成交,未结清期货合同
Shang


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deal making,open position
成交,未结清期货合同


Explanation:
....

Shang
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 56

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
deal making,open position
進行交易﹐未平倉合同


Explanation:
deal making 就是交易員和其他的銀行進行買賣﹐而無論買進還是賣出的和約﹐只要未平倉就是 open position﹐可以是 spot 也可以 future﹐不過一般的銀行兩種的交易員是不同一張交易台不同人的。有限額的﹐intra day 額度和over night 不同﹐over night 的授權小很多﹐防止未平倉的和約金額太大﹐晚上價格波動太大時﹐由於交易員在睡覺﹐影響業績。

Angus Woo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francis Fine: I've also seen open position translated into "开放部位"or "未抛锚状态."
11 hrs
  -> 謝謝

agree  li sha: i think u r right
624 days
  -> Thank you Sha Li

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
deal making,
合约设定


Explanation:
OR
达成交易

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs 56 mins (2004-12-06 08:28:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Centene Takes a Dose of Deal-Making
http://biz.yahoo.com/fool/040929/1096471800_2.html

Mark Xiang
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mollytian
9 days