KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Business/Commerce (general)

dishonoured payment

Chinese translation: 未兌付的付款


11:04 Feb 14, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: dishonoured payment
All major credit cards accepted. One-off payments are not accepted and credt card terms of use apply. A $5 fee applies to any dishonoured payment. Not available on all pricing plans.

TIA
Shang
China
Chinese translation:未兌付的付款
Explanation:
未兌付的付款,被拒绝兑付的付款。

如果使用信用卡或支票付款时,由于信用额度的限制或帐户余额不足,银行有权拒绝支付,称之为dishonour a payment.
Selected response from:

Lichun E
Grading comment
thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5拒付款
Jianming Sun
5 +3未兌付的付款Lichun E
5 +2无效的付款
albertdeng
3laymen's language
jyuan_us


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
未兌付的付款


Explanation:
未兌付的付款,被拒绝兑付的付款。

如果使用信用卡或支票付款时,由于信用额度的限制或帐户余额不足,银行有权拒绝支付,称之为dishonour a payment.

Lichun E
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  isahuang
3 hrs

agree  Roy Zhang
5 hrs

agree  Lu Zou: 无法兌付的付款
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
拒付款


Explanation:
拒付款

Jianming Sun
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philip Tang
1 hr

agree  isahuang
2 hrs

agree  David Li: this is the right technical term
5 hrs

agree  Frank (Wei-fang) Luo
6 hrs

agree  ??: 银行拒付
1 day17 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
无效的付款


Explanation:
The cheque bouncing, etc.

albertdeng
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philip Tang
1 hr

agree  isahuang
2 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
laymen's language


Explanation:
跳票.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 16 mins (2005-02-14 20:21:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

银行柜台上的小姐, 跟客人说话也用这个词。竞选前的承诺选赢后实现不了称跳票, 就是借用银行的用语。

不过, 跳票多指支票付款被dishonored, 信用卡付款的情况能不能说跳票, 我没把握。

jyuan_us
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 132