KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Business/Commerce (general)

Visit Visa Renewal,Extension and Amendment

Chinese translation: 访问签证续签、延期和改签


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Visit Visa Renewal,Extension and Amendment
Chinese translation:访问签证续签、延期和改签
Entered by: Donglai Lou

13:04 Feb 21, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Trade
English term or phrase: Visit Visa Renewal,Extension and Amendment
Visit Visa Renewal,Extension and Amendment
Edward LIU
访问签证续签、延期和改签
Explanation:
访问签证续签、延期和改签

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2005-02-21 13:31:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

俺老婆是签证官,俺有发言权-:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2005-02-21 13:45:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

如果你有一个3个月的访问签证(非旅游签证(tourist visa))
您要续签,则您打算再续3个月
而您要延期,则您打算延1天至3个月以内。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2005-02-21 13:51:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

各国的签证情况不一样。所以收费方式也不同。
续签和延期在效果上看差不多,都是让您的停留时间更长些。但性质是不同的。
通常,延期发生在,您已身在签订国,并且您的签证即将到期,因临时原因,您需要停留更长时间,您就需要申请延期。由于突发性和以及其它一些考虑,延期的收费较高。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2005-02-21 13:55:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

续签则不一样,首先您符合续签的要求(比如商务活动),所在国政府对于您的情况比较欢迎,所有你就可以续签你的签证。续签时,你不一定在访问国,也可以在原籍国。比如你有三个月多次往返签证,当签证到期时,你可以向驻华使馆提出续签要求。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2005-02-21 13:56:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

由于各国签证类别和情况十分复杂,因此以上仅供参与。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2005-02-21 13:57:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

请注意,访问签证和旅游签证不是一回事。
Selected response from:

Donglai Lou
China
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Donglai.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7访问签证续签、延期和改签
Donglai Lou
5 +1旅游签证续签、延签和改签pacrting


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
visit visa renewal,extension and amendment
旅游签证续签、延签和改签


Explanation:
旅游签证续签、延签和改签

pacrting
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
10 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
visit visa renewal,extension and amendment
访问签证续签、延期和改签


Explanation:
访问签证续签、延期和改签

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2005-02-21 13:31:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

俺老婆是签证官,俺有发言权-:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2005-02-21 13:45:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

如果你有一个3个月的访问签证(非旅游签证(tourist visa))
您要续签,则您打算再续3个月
而您要延期,则您打算延1天至3个月以内。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2005-02-21 13:51:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

各国的签证情况不一样。所以收费方式也不同。
续签和延期在效果上看差不多,都是让您的停留时间更长些。但性质是不同的。
通常,延期发生在,您已身在签订国,并且您的签证即将到期,因临时原因,您需要停留更长时间,您就需要申请延期。由于突发性和以及其它一些考虑,延期的收费较高。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2005-02-21 13:55:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

续签则不一样,首先您符合续签的要求(比如商务活动),所在国政府对于您的情况比较欢迎,所有你就可以续签你的签证。续签时,你不一定在访问国,也可以在原籍国。比如你有三个月多次往返签证,当签证到期时,你可以向驻华使馆提出续签要求。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2005-02-21 13:56:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

由于各国签证类别和情况十分复杂,因此以上仅供参与。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2005-02-21 13:57:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

请注意,访问签证和旅游签证不是一回事。

Donglai Lou
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Donglai.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
16 mins

agree  Shang
1 hr

agree  David Li
3 hrs

agree  Lu Zou
8 hrs

agree  albertdeng
10 hrs

agree  willhuang
12 hrs

agree  Yi Yuan
1 day10 hrs