KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

HF & chloric acid

Chinese translation: 氢氟酸和氯酸


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:HF & chloric acid
Chinese translation:氢氟酸和氯酸
Entered by: ysun

19:36 Jun 15, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / industrial research
English term or phrase: HF & chloric acid
HF & chloric acid

Chemical elements
Philip Tang
China
氢氟酸和氯酸
Explanation:
HF - 氢氟酸
Chloric acid - 氯酸 HClO3
Selected response from:

ysun
United States
Grading comment
Thank You!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2氢氟酸和氯酸ysun
3 +1氟化氫和氯酸Wenjer Leuschel


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hf & chloric acid
氢氟酸和氯酸


Explanation:
HF - 氢氟酸
Chloric acid - 氯酸 HClO3

ysun
United States
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 606
Grading comment
Thank You!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel
4 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  XiaoRan: 虽然这样译非常正确。但是我怀疑源文作者的意图是要表达H(F&Cl),即HF/HCl。因为氯酸很少与HF在一起的。
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hf & chloric acid
氟化氫和氯酸


Explanation:
氟化氫 (HF) 和 氯酸 (chloric acid)

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ysun: 氟化氫 is also correct. 氟化氫 (氣體) + 水 = 氫氟酸 (溶液)
7 mins
  -> Thanks.