KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

resp.

Chinese translation: 和/或


04:06 Apr 6, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Chem Eng.
English term or phrase: resp.
aaa resp. bbb, see section 5.1.18

这里的resp.是“和”还是“或”呢?(这是我猜的,可能是和或者或,但是我不确定)。
另外,resp. 是英语?德语?还是拉丁语?
tianhe51
Chinese translation:和/或
Explanation:
There are some interesting discussion about it on th web, if you search "resp. + abbreviation". It seemed to originate from German..

In this article, the author claimed that "respectively" has a narrower meaning.
http://www.margaret-marks.com/Transblawg/archives/000684.htm...
Selected response from:

ad2284
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2my search resultJian Zhang
3和/或ad2284


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
my search result


Explanation:
Please see the link: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mathematical_jargon

resp.
(Respectively) A convention to shorten parallel expositions. "A (resp. B) [has some relationship to] X (resp. Y)" means that A [has some relationship to] X and also that B [has (the same) relationship to] Y.


Jian Zhang
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Jian and Huijun.

Asker: en.wikipedia.org 在中国打不开?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Huijun Suo: 如果是在一篇严谨的科学论文和技术报告中出现 aaa resp. bbb,应该更有可能是这个答案,意思就是:关于 aaa 和 bbb (及其关系),参见...。 wikipedia 在中国打不开。以前在公司上班时可以打开,公司租用的是香港的线路。
1 hr
  -> Thanks Huijun

agree  licullen
12 hrs
  -> Thanks li

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
和/或


Explanation:
There are some interesting discussion about it on th web, if you search "resp. + abbreviation". It seemed to originate from German..

In this article, the author claimed that "respectively" has a narrower meaning.
http://www.margaret-marks.com/Transblawg/archives/000684.htm...

ad2284
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, ad2284 and Huijun Suo. “Beziehungsweise can mean this, but more often it is used the way the German uses resp. above: water or wetness, members or users.” 所以resp. 是德国人的一种用法?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Huijun Suo: 此搜索结果说的是一些德国人将德语的 beziehungsweise (bzw.) 机械地对等于英语的 respectively (resp.),结果在英语中说不通。因为德语中 beziehungsweise 除了“各自,分别”的文牍意义外(相当于英语 respectively),更多地是表示“或者(说)”(使某一说法更确切些,或者在两种可能性之间选择),相当于英语 or,但不是 and. > resp. 当然是英语,只不过德国人在说英语时将它误用。(仅限于对此搜索结果的讨论,与问题无关)
1 hr