KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

let...be deemed as sufficient service

Chinese translation: 合法和适度的


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:let...be deemed as sufficient service
Chinese translation:合法和适度的
Entered by: Peggy Huang

05:00 Nov 4, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: let...be deemed as sufficient service
LET personal delivery of a copy of this Order and of the papers upon which it is granted upon ×××not less than fourteen (14) days prior to the return date of this Order to Show cause, be deemed good and sufficient service.

这里的Let...be deemed good and sufficient service 有没有约定俗成的说法?谢谢!
Peggy Huang
United States
IMHO
Explanation:
IMHO –

I think we need to consider the phrase “good and sufficient”
Rather than singling out “sufficient” alone.

“Good” = in accordance with lawful practice. 合法的

“Sufficient” = satisfies lawful procedure 足夠的,適度的

“Service” = serving a notice 通知

I suggest let’s call it 以此 …視為合法和適度的(足夠的)通知.
Selected response from:

Philip Tang
China
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2IMHOPhilip Tang
3以此...視為足夠的服務
pkchan


  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
以此...視為足夠的服務


Explanation:
法律英語學習日誌[司考吧—國家司法考試門戶網] -- Powered By Dvbbs ...- 簡 - [ 轉為繁體網頁 - Translate this page ]Any application that is deemed to have been withdrawn shall not be restored by request. 6.2.2 .5 視為撤回在先申請的程序. 申請人要求本國優先權的,其在先申請 ...
www.sikao8.com/bbs/dispbbs.asp?boardid=16&replyid=1081045&i... - 60k - Cached - Similar pages

Reply of the Supreme People’s Court on the Request for ...- [ Translate this page ]... to Bear the Original Liabilities of Guaranty Could be Deemed as That the ... 在保證期間內保證人在債權轉讓協議上簽字並承諾履行原保證義務能否視為債權人向 ...
big5.chinalawinfo.com/eng.chinalawinfo.com/law/display.asp?id=4988&keyword= - 35k - Cached - Similar pages


pkchan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 44

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
IMHO


Explanation:
IMHO –

I think we need to consider the phrase “good and sufficient”
Rather than singling out “sufficient” alone.

“Good” = in accordance with lawful practice. 合法的

“Sufficient” = satisfies lawful procedure 足夠的,適度的

“Service” = serving a notice 通知

I suggest let’s call it 以此 …視為合法和適度的(足夠的)通知.


Philip Tang
China
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orientalhorizon
2 hrs
  -> Thank You!

agree  LoyalTrans
2 days23 hrs
  -> Thank You!