KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

single-component and two-component chemically hardening paints

Chinese translation: 单组分与双组分化学硬化漆/涂料


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:single-component and two-component chemically hardening paints
Chinese translation:单组分与双组分化学硬化漆/涂料
Entered by: Julia Zou

13:30 Feb 20, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: single-component and two-component chemically hardening paints
The types of paints that will be used are ***single-component and two-component chemically hardening paints*** with epoxy, acrylate or polyurethane as an adhesive. It is likely that at least half of these paints are going to be water-borne paint.

Thank you in advance!
Julia Zou
China
单组分与双组分化学硬化漆
Explanation:
“双组分化学硬化漆”就是由盛在不同容器中的两种组分组成的漆或涂料。使用时将它们混合后再涂刷。这两种组分因发生化学反应而硬化。单组分硬化漆通常是涂刷后与空气中的氧气发生化学反应而硬化。

See an example at:
http://kydsy.b2b.hc360.com/product/5168611.html
主要用途:金属铝等金属,不锈钢、玻璃、陶瓷、硬化塑料、硬化漆面涂层
主要特征:双组分,自干或烘干,韧性佳,耐弯曲,附着力优,耐冲压性优。
Selected response from:

ysun
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1单组分与双组分化学硬化漆ysun
3一層及兩層經化學硬化處理漆油
pkchan


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
单组分与双组分化学硬化漆


Explanation:
“双组分化学硬化漆”就是由盛在不同容器中的两种组分组成的漆或涂料。使用时将它们混合后再涂刷。这两种组分因发生化学反应而硬化。单组分硬化漆通常是涂刷后与空气中的氧气发生化学反应而硬化。

See an example at:
http://kydsy.b2b.hc360.com/product/5168611.html
主要用途:金属铝等金属,不锈钢、玻璃、陶瓷、硬化塑料、硬化漆面涂层
主要特征:双组分,自干或烘干,韧性佳,耐弯曲,附着力优,耐冲压性优。


ysun
United States
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 606
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yongmei Liu
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Yongmei!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
一層及兩層經化學硬化處理漆油


Explanation:
Products Alphabatical ListingPro-Seal® Hydro Paint ITM is a Polycarbon/Polycarbonate two component coating .... is a single component Polycarbon/Polycarbonate concrete hardening agent. ...
www.prosealproducts.com/msdsByProductName.asp - 100k - Cached - Similar pages

Single component organopolysiloxane compositions containing ...these organopolysiloxane compositions are designated single component in contrast to two-component organopolysiloxane compositions which also harden at ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/4525565.html - 98k - Cached - Similar pages

Patents in Class 528/59A resin composition for use in cationic electrodeposition paints, ... A chemically-hardening two-component material based on polyurethane is provided, ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/CCL-528-59-p11.html - 77k - Cached - Similar pages
More results from www.freepatentsonline.com »


pkchan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 44
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much!