KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

pyrrolidin

Chinese translation: “吡咯烷-3-醇”或“四氢吡咯-3-醇”


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pyrrolidin-3-ol
Chinese translation:“吡咯烷-3-醇”或“四氢吡咯-3-醇”
Entered by: ysun

01:19 Aug 1, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Medical - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: pyrrolidin
1-{3-[2-(1H-thieno[3,2-c]pyrazol-3-yl)-1H-indol-6-yloxy]-propyl}-pyrrolidin-3-ol,

pyrrolidin应翻译为"四氢化吡咯"还是"吡咯"
Jing Nie
China
pyrrolidin-3-ol = “吡咯烷-3-醇”或“四氢吡咯-3-醇”
Explanation:
吡咯分子结构中含两个双键(相当于二烯)。此两个双键被四个氢原子饱和后,就成为”吡咯烷”或”四氢吡咯”。若吡咯烷第3位上的氢被羟基取代,就成为“吡咯烷-3-醇”或“四氢吡咯-3-醇”。
Selected response from:

ysun
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1pyrrolidin-3-ol = “吡咯烷-3-醇”或“四氢吡咯-3-醇”ysun
3四氢化吡咯
Chinoise


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
四氢化吡咯


Explanation:
四氢化吡咯 pyrrolidine
吡咯 Pyrrole


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-08-01 01:51:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pyrrolidin=吡咯烷酮

N-Phenyl pyrrolidone: N-苯基吡咯烷酮
http://www.dragon.net.cn/qyhy/showfbxx.asp?id=93&biao=yscp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-08-01 01:52:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In conclusion: pyrrolidin= 吡咯烷酮



    Reference: http://www.globalimporter.net/chemistry/index_116.htm
    Reference: http://www.aroma-chemicals.com/products4.htm
Chinoise
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 92

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pyrrolidin-3-ol = “吡咯烷-3-醇”或“四氢吡咯-3-醇”


Explanation:
吡咯分子结构中含两个双键(相当于二烯)。此两个双键被四个氢原子饱和后,就成为”吡咯烷”或”四氢吡咯”。若吡咯烷第3位上的氢被羟基取代,就成为“吡咯烷-3-醇”或“四氢吡咯-3-醇”。

ysun
United States
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 606
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
2 mins
  -> Thanks!