KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

silanyloxy

Chinese translation: 硅烷氧基


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:silanyloxy
Chinese translation:硅烷氧基
Entered by: Jing Nie

01:36 Aug 1, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Medical - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: silanyloxy
tert-butyl-dimethyl-silanyloxy
叔丁基-二甲基-硅烷氧基??
Jing Nie
China
硅烷氧基
Explanation:
"叔丁基二甲基硅烷氧基"是对的(中文字之间的hyphen应省略)."硅烷氧基"比较严格,因为silane是硅烷,silanyl是硅烷基。但也有很多人习惯用硅氧基。(注:若读者在臺湾,"硅"字应全部改为"矽"字。)
Selected response from:

ysun
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5硅烷氧基ysun
4 +1硅氧基
Chinoise


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
硅氧基


Explanation:
硅氧基

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-08-01 01:43:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tert-butyl-dimethyl-silanyloxy= 特丁基二甲基-硅氧基

silanyloxy=硅氧基





    Reference: http://www.jhconba.com/4.htm
Chinoise
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shang
1 hr
  -> Thanks !

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
硅烷氧基


Explanation:
"叔丁基二甲基硅烷氧基"是对的(中文字之间的hyphen应省略)."硅烷氧基"比较严格,因为silane是硅烷,silanyl是硅烷基。但也有很多人习惯用硅氧基。(注:若读者在臺湾,"硅"字应全部改为"矽"字。)

ysun
United States
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 606
Grading comment
Thank you!