KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

ylmethyl

Chinese translation: pyridin-2-ylmethyl = 吡啶-2-基甲基


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ylmethyl
Chinese translation:pyridin-2-ylmethyl = 吡啶-2-基甲基
Entered by: ysun

02:27 Aug 1, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Medical - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: ylmethyl
pyridin-2-ylmethyl
嘧啶-2-基甲基?
Jing Nie
China
pyridin-2-ylmethyl = 吡啶-2-基甲基
Explanation:
同样,"pyridin-2-yl"是一个整体。我个人认为pyridin-2-ylmethyl应称为”吡啶-2-基甲基”。通常”2-吡啶基”表示吡啶基是取代在母体分子的第2位上,而”吡啶-2-基”则表示”基"的位置是在吡啶分子本身的第2位上。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 20 mins (2004-08-01 04:47:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

在不易引起混淆的情况下,\"2-\"也可以放在前面,但在这种情况下,最好冠以希腊字母alpha > α-吡啶基。
Selected response from:

ysun
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5pyridin-2-ylmethyl = 吡啶-2-基甲基ysun
3 +12-吡啶基甲基Wenjer Leuschel
3基甲基
Chinoise


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
基甲基


Explanation:
ylmethyl=基甲基

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-08-01 02:51:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pyridin-2-ylmethyl = 吡啶-2-基甲基


http://www.google.ca/search?q=cache:DzajwN42dZ4J:www.dl100.c...

http://www.echemnet.com.cn/tradeleads/detail/53809.html


    Reference: http://www.119.sd.cn/InfoCenter/Pagelet/PageShow.ASP?CnnStr=...
Chinoise
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 92

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
2-吡啶基甲基


Explanation:
2-吡啶基甲基

Just a guess from the following link.
http://www.yy2000.com/xinyaodongtai/gcppeixun/xiaohuayao_5.H...

2-[[[4-(3-甲氧基丙氧基)-3-甲基-2-吡啶基]甲基]亚磺酰-1H-苯并咪唑钠
2-[[[4-(3-Methoxypropoxy)-3-methylpyridin-2-yl]methyl]sulfiny]-1H-benzimidazole sodium salt



Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ysun: 在不易引起混淆的情况下,"2-"也可以放在吡啶基前面。
1 hr
  -> 谢谢专家肯定。

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pyridin-2-ylmethyl = 吡啶-2-基甲基


Explanation:
同样,"pyridin-2-yl"是一个整体。我个人认为pyridin-2-ylmethyl应称为”吡啶-2-基甲基”。通常”2-吡啶基”表示吡啶基是取代在母体分子的第2位上,而”吡啶-2-基”则表示”基"的位置是在吡啶分子本身的第2位上。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 20 mins (2004-08-01 04:47:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

在不易引起混淆的情况下,\"2-\"也可以放在前面,但在这种情况下,最好冠以希腊字母alpha > α-吡啶基。

ysun
United States
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 606
Grading comment
Thanks!