KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

propyloxy

Chinese translation: 丙氧基


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:propyloxy
Chinese translation:丙氧基
Entered by: Jing Nie

04:34 Aug 1, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Medical - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: propyloxy
是否是propyloxy=丙烷氧基;
Jing Nie
China
丙氧基
Explanation:
丙氧基

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 4 mins (2004-08-01 07:38:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

也就是丙基氧基:CH3CH2CH2-O-
Selected response from:

ysun
United States
Grading comment
Thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2丙氧基ysun
3chemical term. also known as: propoxy; (propyleneoxy?) = denotes a hydrocarbon group
chica nueva


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
chemical term. also known as: propoxy; (propyleneoxy?) = denotes a hydrocarbon group


Explanation:
denotes a hydrocarbon group containing 4? something - carbon molecules?) cf meth = 1, eth = 2, prop = 4?, pent = 5, hex = 6, ...


Safety (MSDS) data for 2-propoxyethanol
... Synonyms: 2-(propyloxy)-ethanol, glycol ether EP Use: Solvent for inks and varnishes,
hydraulic fluid, antiicing agent Molecular formula: C 5 H 12 O 2 CAS No ...
physchem.ox.ac.uk/MSDS/PR/2-propoxyethanol.html - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] BESCHWERDEKAMMERN BOARDS OF APPEAL OF CHAMBRES DE RECOURS DES ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... atom or an oxygen atom; R 1 is a methoxy, an ethoxy, a propyloxy, a hexyloxy ... did not
have a basis in the application as filed, since said first definition of R ...
legal.european-patent-office.org/dg3/pdf/t950309eu1.pdf - Similar pages

[Journal Home Page] [Search] [Browse Journal Contents] [PDF ...
... The synthesis and characterization of coil-rod-coil molecules of 4,4'-bis[4-methyloxypoly(propyleneoxy)propyloxy-4'-biphenyloxymethyl]biphenyl
with a poly ...
www.postech.ac.kr/mse/polymer/ polyphys/abstract/2000-7449.htm - 93k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-08-01 04:52:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, this is 废话. Didn\'t read your question properly.

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 11

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
丙氧基


Explanation:
丙氧基

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 4 mins (2004-08-01 07:38:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

也就是丙基氧基:CH3CH2CH2-O-

ysun
United States
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 606
Grading comment
Thank you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shang
42 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Chinoise
59 mins
  -> Thanks!