KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

where the context so permits.

Chinese translation: (在)上下问允许(适合)采用(the term ”compounds of the invention”)的地方


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:where the context so permits.
Chinese translation:(在)上下问允许(适合)采用(the term ”compounds of the invention”)的地方
Entered by: Mark Xiang

06:26 Aug 1, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Medical - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: where the context so permits.
In the present specification, the term ”compounds of the invention”, and equivalent expressions, are meant to embrace compounds of Formulas I as hereinbefore described, which expression includes the prodrugs, the pharmaceutically acceptable salts, and the solvates, e.g. hydrates, where the context so permits.
Jing Nie
China
(在)上下问允许(适合)采用(the term ”compounds of the invention”)的地方
Explanation:
where the context so permits to use the term ”compounds of the invention”,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 44 mins (2004-08-01 11:10:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(在)上下文允许(适合)采用(the term ”compounds of the invention”)的地方
Selected response from:

Mark Xiang
Grading comment
Thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1(在)上下问允许(适合)采用(the term ”compounds of the invention”)的地方
Mark Xiang
4 +2根据上下文而定
Ray Luo
4 +2如果情形允许
Edward LIU


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
如果情形允许


Explanation:
如果情形允许

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-08-01 06:39:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

或译成,视情况而定

Edward LIU
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
4 hrs

agree  Wenjer Leuschel: For sure.
9 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
根据上下文而定


Explanation:
context: 上下文

Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
1 hr

agree  Raymond Chu
3 days22 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(在)上下问允许(适合)采用(the term ”compounds of the invention”)的地方


Explanation:
where the context so permits to use the term ”compounds of the invention”,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 44 mins (2004-08-01 11:10:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(在)上下文允许(适合)采用(the term ”compounds of the invention”)的地方


Mark Xiang
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thank you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
23 mins
  -> Thanks, BBW