KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

"Acid bioisostere"

Chinese translation: 酸性生物电子等排体


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:"Acid bioisostere"
Chinese translation:酸性生物电子等排体
Entered by: ysun

06:36 Aug 1, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Medical - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: "Acid bioisostere"
"Acid bioisostere" means a group which has chemical and physical similarities producing broadly similar biological properties to a carboxy group.
“酸性生物电子等排体”指在化学和物理性质上相似,与羧基的生物学性质大体相近的一类物质。
請问我的理解正确与否。
Jing Nie
China
For your reference
Explanation:
我认为此处"a group"指的是基团。
试译:“酸性生物电子等排体”指的是具有与羧基类似的化学和物理性质,并显示出与羧基大体上类似的生物学性质的一种基团。
Selected response from:

ysun
United States
Grading comment
Thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1For your referenceysun
3TRY
jyuan_us


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Acid bioisostere
TRY


Explanation:
“酸性生物电子等排体”指在化学和物理性质上相似的一类物质产生大体类似於羧基的生物学性质。


jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 28

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
For your reference


Explanation:
我认为此处"a group"指的是基团。
试译:“酸性生物电子等排体”指的是具有与羧基类似的化学和物理性质,并显示出与羧基大体上类似的生物学性质的一种基团。

ysun
United States
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 606
Grading comment
Thank you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel: Physical Chemistry and chemical physics?
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Wenjer! I think it's similarities in chemical and physical properties.