KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

Exemplary

Chinese translation: 范例


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Exemplary
Chinese translation:范例
Entered by: Jing Nie

06:42 Aug 1, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Medical - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: Exemplary
Exemplary acyl groups include CH3CO-, CH3CH2CO-.
酰基的范例包括CH3CO-、 CH3CH2CO-。
Jing Nie
China
YES
Explanation:
Your translation is right.
Selected response from:

Mark Xiang
Grading comment
Thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2YES
Mark Xiang
4 +2典型例子
Ray Luo
4 +2TRY
jyuan_us
4 +2例子
Edward LIU


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
exemplary
例子


Explanation:
例子

Edward LIU
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
4 hrs

agree  Ozethai
5 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
exemplary
TRY


Explanation:
exemplary: Serving as an illustration; typical.
典 型 的 酰基的包括:

or just equal to for example:

举 例 来 说 , 酰基包 括 CH3CO-、 CH3CH2CO-。


jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
4 hrs

agree  Ozethai
5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
exemplary
典型例子


Explanation:
1 a : serving as a pattern b : deserving imitation : COMMENDABLE <his courage was exemplary>; also : deserving imitation because of excellence <they serve exemplary pastries -- G. V. Higgins>
2 : serving as a warning : MONITORY
3 : serving as an example, instance, or illustration
Webster

Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
1 hr

agree  Ozethai
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
exemplary
YES


Explanation:
Your translation is right.

Mark Xiang
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thank you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
7 mins
  -> THX

agree  Ozethai
1 hr
  -> THX