KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

matrix base

Chinese translation: 基质体


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:matrix base
Chinese translation:基质体
Entered by: Jing Nie

13:25 Aug 1, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Medical - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: matrix base
Compounds of the invention may also be incorporated in a gel or matrix base for application in a patch, which would allow a controlled release of compound through the transdermal barrier.
Jing Nie
China
基质体
Explanation:
I would call it 基质体.

Matrix alone is 基质 and base is just to express 体.

Sometimes, matrix is already called 基质体, such as in the following link.

http://www.cdgdc.edu.cn/yxbslw/pxjg/2004/abstract/daishifeng...
Selected response from:

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Grading comment
Thank you,Sun.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1基质体Wenjer Leuschel
4基底
Ray Luo


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
基质体


Explanation:
I would call it 基质体.

Matrix alone is 基质 and base is just to express 体.

Sometimes, matrix is already called 基质体, such as in the following link.

http://www.cdgdc.edu.cn/yxbslw/pxjg/2004/abstract/daishifeng...

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
Thank you,Sun.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ysun
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Yueyin.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
基底


Explanation:
matrix + base

Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 22