KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

inherently amounts

Chinese translation: 本质上相当于/等于


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:inherently amounts
Chinese translation:本质上相当于/等于
Entered by: Jing Nie

15:59 Aug 2, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Medical - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: inherently amounts
Acid addition salts are a more convenient form for use; and in practice, use of the salt form inherently amounts to use of the free base form.
酸式盐是一种更便于使用的形式; 在实际应用中, 使用盐形式与使用游离碱形式的量相等。
Jing Nie
China
本质上相当于/等于
Explanation:
在实际应用中, 使用盐形式等于使用游离碱形式。
Selected response from:

Edward LIU
Grading comment
Thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4本质上相当于/等于
Edward LIU
3 +1inherently = 内在的;固有的; amounts to something = 相当于[等于]某物
chica nueva
3 +1等量
EHsiao


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
等量


Explanation:
盐形式与游离碱形式使用量相等--I think I would sort the word order like this, so we don't repeat "使用"in one single sentence.

EHsiao
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
1 day8 hrs
  -> thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
本质上相当于/等于


Explanation:
在实际应用中, 使用盐形式等于使用游离碱形式。

Edward LIU
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 41
Grading comment
Thank you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lu Zou
2 hrs

agree  Terry Thatcher Waltz, Ph.D.
8 hrs

agree  ysun: 建议译为:“在实际应用中,使用这种形式的盐在本质上相当于使用游离碱”。某些酸式盐是碱性的,例如碳酸氢钠。
13 hrs

agree  Chinoise
1 day6 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inherently = 内在的;固有的; amounts to something = 相当于[等于]某物


Explanation:
inherently = having a certain quality naturally present 内在的;固有的 eg He was misguided on this occasion, but he's not inherently evil. 他这次是误入歧途,他并非生性堕落的人.

amount, amount to something = a. to mean something without stating it directly 相当于[等于]某物 eg His words amounted to a refusal. 他的话等于拒绝. b. to make a total of a particular amount 总计;合计 eg His debts amount to over $2000. 他欠债总数达一千多英镑.
-> it is a.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 50 mins (2004-08-03 00:50:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

别字: 内在地;固有地

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
1 day14 mins