KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

in the presence of

Chinese translation: 在含有…的情况下


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in the presence of
Chinese translation:在含有…的情况下
Entered by: Wenjer Leuschel

06:02 Aug 3, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Medical - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: in the presence of
Examples include (i) coupling in the presence of O-(7-azabenzotriazol-1-yl)-1,1,3,3-tetramethyluronium hexafluorophosphate and triethylamine (or diisopropylethylamine) in tetrahydrofuran (or dimethylformamide) at room temperature, (ii) coupling in the presence of a carbodiimide, for example dicyclohexylcarbodiimide in the presence of triethylamine, (iii) treatment with 1?hydroxybenzotriazole and a carbodiimide, such as 1?(3?dimethylaminopropyl)-3-ethylcarbodiimide, in an inert solvent such as dimethylformamide and at a temperature at about room temperature.

例子包括:(i)O-(7-氮杂苯并三唑-1-基)-1,1,3,3-四甲基脲六氟磷酸盐与三乙胺(或二异丙基乙胺)在四氢呋喃(或二甲基甲酰胺)中在室温下结合,(ii)在碳二亚胺存在时结合,如二环己基碳二亚胺与三乙胺结合,(iii)使用1-羟基苯并三唑和碳二亚胺处理,如1-(3-二甲基氨丙基转移酶)-3-乙基碳化二亚胺在惰性溶液如二甲基甲酰胺中室温反应。

我搞不清楚的就是in the presence of后面是反应的条件还是参与反应的化学成分。
Jing Nie
China
我的理解
Explanation:
既是条件也是参与反应的化学成分。
Selected response from:

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1在......存在的情况下ysun
3我的理解Wenjer Leuschel


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
我的理解


Explanation:
既是条件也是参与反应的化学成分。

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
Thank you!

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
在......存在的情况下


Explanation:
此处"in the presence of"的意思就是“在......存在的情况下”。根据你的上下文看来,后面的物质很可能是参与化学反应的成分。但在其它某些场合下,后面的物质也可能不参加化学反应,例如起促进作用的催化剂。不管哪种情况,译为“在......存在的情况下”是没有问题的。此处coupling通常译为"偶合"和"偶联"。

ysun
United States
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 606

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel: Thanks!
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!