KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

perhydropyran

Chinese translation: 全氢化吡喃


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:perhydropyran
Chinese translation:全氢化吡喃
Entered by: Jing Nie

16:42 Aug 3, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Medical - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: perhydropyran
perhydropyran=全氢吡喃?
Jing Nie
China
全氢化吡喃
Explanation:
You are right.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2004-08-03 17:14:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perhydro- 全氢化


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2004-08-03 17:21:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

吡喃分子中含有两个双键。若此两双键全部被氢饱和,即为全氢化吡喃,又称为四氢吡喃。

See the structure of pyran at http://www.chemsoc.org/exemplarchem/entries/2001/caphane/pyr...
Selected response from:

ysun
United States
Grading comment
Thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3全氢化吡喃ysun
4 +1过氢化吡喃
Shang


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
过氢化吡喃


Explanation:
过氢化吡喃

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2004-08-03 17:13:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

per- 通常翻译成“过”,例如peroxidation

Shang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 61

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
8 hrs
  -> thanks!

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
全氢化吡喃


Explanation:
You are right.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2004-08-03 17:14:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perhydro- 全氢化


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2004-08-03 17:21:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

吡喃分子中含有两个双键。若此两双键全部被氢饱和,即为全氢化吡喃,又称为四氢吡喃。

See the structure of pyran at http://www.chemsoc.org/exemplarchem/entries/2001/caphane/pyr...

ysun
United States
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 606
Grading comment
Thank you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EHsiao: i tend to agree with 全氢化 as it is how it is translated in Taiwan. It depends on the readership really.
3 hrs
  -> Yes, 四氢吡喃 is equivalent to "tetrahydropyran", but they are the same thing. Thanks!

agree  Chinoise
7 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Andreas Yan
11 hrs
  -> Thanks!