KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

TLC Rf 0.23 major

Chinese translation: TLC 主斑点比移值 Rf 0.23


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:TLC Rf 0.23 major
Chinese translation:TLC 主斑点比移值 Rf 0.23
Entered by: ysun

23:30 Aug 4, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Medical - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: TLC Rf 0.23 major
Step gradient elution with ethyl acetate, 5% methanol/ethyl acetate, and 10% methanol/ethyl acetate provided 3.02 g (27%) of 1 benzyloxymethyl-6-methoxy-1H-benzoimidazole as a waxy solid:用乙酸乙酯,5%甲醇/乙酸乙酯,10%甲醇/乙酸乙酯梯度洗脱获得3.02 g (27%)1-苯甲基氧甲基-6-甲氧-1H-苯并咪唑蜡状固体

TLC Rf 0.23 major (silica, ethyl acetate);
主要TLC Rf 0.23 (硅胶柱,乙酸乙酯);

请问major翻译为"主要"可否?
Jing Nie
China
Major = Major spot 主斑点
Explanation:
http://www.riel.whu.edu.cn/ruleshow.asp?ID=2593

关于印发《进口药品注册检验指导原则》的通知
①若用薄层色谱法,应写清楚操作的条件及注意点,说明主斑点的Rf值,并提供薄层色谱图的照片或图谱。

www.ctgu.edu.cn/secp/jpkcjs/hx/sy6.doc

记下原点至主斑点中心及展开剂前沿的距离,计算比移值(Rf):.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 0 min (2004-08-05 03:30:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.orgsyn.org/orgsyn/orgsyn/prepContent.asp?prep=cv6...

11. IR (Nujol) cm.−1: ...... A TLC on silica gel (Merck precoated plate, 60 F254) using UV detection and 10% methanol in chloroform as the developing solvent showed a major and a minor spot at an Rf value of 0.74 and 0.50, respectively. The minor spot arises from 2-hydroxyimino-2-phenylacetonitrile formed by partial hydrolysis of the product on the silica gel.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 18 mins (2004-08-05 07:48:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

若译为“TLC Rf 0.23 主要成分(硅胶柱,乙酸乙酯);”,似乎难以解释。硅胶柱是指色谱柱,乙酸乙酯是指洗脱剂,均与成分无关。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 16 hrs 10 mins (2004-08-07 15:40:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rf referes to Retention Factor. It is a ratio of the distance a particular \"spot\" travels relative to the distance the solvent travels. Therefore, different spots would have different Rf values, given the other chromatographic conditions (such as silica, ethyl acetate and etc.) remain constant. \"Major\" (主斑点) specifies that the Rf value is for the major spot only.

See http://64.233.167.104/search?q=cache:gYDW-YG3tS4J:smartweed....

After running the chromatogram, each separated \"spot\" can be assigned a Retention Factor (RF) which is characteristic of the specific dye(s) associated with it. The RF is a ratio of the distance the \"spot\" travels relative to the distance the solvent (water in this case) travels. The RF is calculated by dividing the \"spot\" distance by the solvent distance. This ratio should be a constant that is characteristic of the dye(s) in a particular spot under a particular set of chromatographic conditions (i.e. paper chromatogram, water solvent, etc.)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 16 hrs 25 mins (2004-08-07 15:55:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Click the links of Figs. 1 and 2 at the following website that Terry provided, you will see what the major spot b look like: http://www.ams.ac.ir/AIM/9923/vessal9923.html
\"Results
Thin layer chromatograms of steroid, carbohydrate, and alkaloid-containing compounds of the ethanolic extract of Physalis alkekengi fruits are shown on Figs. 1, 2, and 3, respectively. As seen on Figs. 1 and 2, a major spot (spot b) with an Rf value of 0.38-0.42 appeared almost in the same position on both the steroid (Fig. 1, spot b) and the carbohydrate (Fig. 2, spot b) chromatograms.\"

Selected response from:

ysun
United States
Grading comment
Thank you all!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1主要成分
Terry Thatcher Waltz, Ph.D.
5Major = Major spot 主斑点ysun
5主要吸附剂
Andreas Yan


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tlc rf 0.23 major
主要成分


Explanation:
Since "TLC" is "thin layer chromatography"..."major" probably means "major component(s)". So, I'd go with 主要成分


    Reference: http://www.ams.ac.ir/AIM/9923/vessal9923.html
Terry Thatcher Waltz, Ph.D.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kevin Yang: So wonderful to see you, Terry!
1 hr
  -> Aw shucks, Kevin, you're such a flatterer! I'm back in the US now, though, safe and sound...

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tlc rf 0.23 major
主要吸附剂


Explanation:
tlc rf 0.23 major:主要吸附剂
Rf0.23 表示 Rf 值为0.23。Major 表示主要(通常使用的)吸附剂,而硅胶和乙酸乙脂都是 TLC 中常用的吸附剂。吸附剂颗粒的大小对层析速度、分离效果和Rf值都有明显的影响。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 14 hrs 23 mins (2004-08-06 13:53:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

《有机分析》中有关簿层色谱法的资料对此有专门的阐述,阅后就会有一个比较清晰的概念。

Andreas Yan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 36

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tlc rf 0.23 major
Major = Major spot 主斑点


Explanation:
http://www.riel.whu.edu.cn/ruleshow.asp?ID=2593

关于印发《进口药品注册检验指导原则》的通知
①若用薄层色谱法,应写清楚操作的条件及注意点,说明主斑点的Rf值,并提供薄层色谱图的照片或图谱。

www.ctgu.edu.cn/secp/jpkcjs/hx/sy6.doc

记下原点至主斑点中心及展开剂前沿的距离,计算比移值(Rf):.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 0 min (2004-08-05 03:30:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.orgsyn.org/orgsyn/orgsyn/prepContent.asp?prep=cv6...

11. IR (Nujol) cm.−1: ...... A TLC on silica gel (Merck precoated plate, 60 F254) using UV detection and 10% methanol in chloroform as the developing solvent showed a major and a minor spot at an Rf value of 0.74 and 0.50, respectively. The minor spot arises from 2-hydroxyimino-2-phenylacetonitrile formed by partial hydrolysis of the product on the silica gel.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 18 mins (2004-08-05 07:48:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

若译为“TLC Rf 0.23 主要成分(硅胶柱,乙酸乙酯);”,似乎难以解释。硅胶柱是指色谱柱,乙酸乙酯是指洗脱剂,均与成分无关。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 16 hrs 10 mins (2004-08-07 15:40:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rf referes to Retention Factor. It is a ratio of the distance a particular \"spot\" travels relative to the distance the solvent travels. Therefore, different spots would have different Rf values, given the other chromatographic conditions (such as silica, ethyl acetate and etc.) remain constant. \"Major\" (主斑点) specifies that the Rf value is for the major spot only.

See http://64.233.167.104/search?q=cache:gYDW-YG3tS4J:smartweed....

After running the chromatogram, each separated \"spot\" can be assigned a Retention Factor (RF) which is characteristic of the specific dye(s) associated with it. The RF is a ratio of the distance the \"spot\" travels relative to the distance the solvent (water in this case) travels. The RF is calculated by dividing the \"spot\" distance by the solvent distance. This ratio should be a constant that is characteristic of the dye(s) in a particular spot under a particular set of chromatographic conditions (i.e. paper chromatogram, water solvent, etc.)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 16 hrs 25 mins (2004-08-07 15:55:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Click the links of Figs. 1 and 2 at the following website that Terry provided, you will see what the major spot b look like: http://www.ams.ac.ir/AIM/9923/vessal9923.html
\"Results
Thin layer chromatograms of steroid, carbohydrate, and alkaloid-containing compounds of the ethanolic extract of Physalis alkekengi fruits are shown on Figs. 1, 2, and 3, respectively. As seen on Figs. 1 and 2, a major spot (spot b) with an Rf value of 0.38-0.42 appeared almost in the same position on both the steroid (Fig. 1, spot b) and the carbohydrate (Fig. 2, spot b) chromatograms.\"



ysun
United States
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 606
Grading comment
Thank you all!