KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

refluxed

Chinese translation: 回流加热


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:refluxed
Chinese translation:回流加热
Entered by: Jing Nie

17:32 Aug 7, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Medical - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: refluxed
Step 3. A mixture of 5-acetyl-indole-1-carboxylic acid tert-butyl ester [4.85g, 18.70 mmol, Intermediate (18)], ethylene glycol (5.0 g), pyridinium p-toluenesulfonate (100 mg) in benzene (35 mL) is refluxed under N2 with a Dean-Stark trap for 24 hours.
步骤3. 5 -乙酰-吲哚-1-羧酸叔丁基酯[ 4.85g, 18.70 mmol,中间体( 18)],乙二醇( 5.0 g),吡啶对甲苯磺酸吡啶嗡盐( 100 mg) 的苯溶液( 35 mL)在氮封条件下用Dean - Stark分水蒸馏接受管分镏24小时。
Jing Nie
China
回流加热蒸馏
Explanation:
回流加热蒸馏 doesn't mean 分镏.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2004-08-07 18:13:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I suspect even that the process doesn\'t involve distillation.
It might be simply 回流加热.
Selected response from:

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Grading comment
Thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3回流加热蒸馏Wenjer Leuschel
4(冷凝)复馏
Ray Luo
3分镏
Chinoise
1回流,返流
chica nueva


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
分镏


Explanation:
对,“分镏”。

Chinoise
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 92

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
回流加热蒸馏


Explanation:
回流加热蒸馏 doesn't mean 分镏.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2004-08-07 18:13:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I suspect even that the process doesn\'t involve distillation.
It might be simply 回流加热.

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
Thank you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ysun: Yes, simply 回流加热. The same as "heated to reflux". By the way, do you ever sleep? : )/You are still very young. Don't work too hard. Good night!
22 mins
  -> Thanks, I was suspecting that the process should be "heated to reflux". Well, it's about time to go to bed when I finish reading newpapers for today. 年纪大了,需要的睡眠少些。

agree  Chinoise
1 hr
  -> I made mistake, too. It should be only 加热回流 or 回流加热.

agree  Andreas Yan
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, YanLi.

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(冷凝)复馏


Explanation:
re·fluxed, re·flux·ing, re·flux·es

The process of refluxing
v. tr.
To boil (a liquid) in a vessel attached to a condenser so that the vapors continuously condense for reboiling.

v. intr.
To be boiled in such a way.


Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 22

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
回流,返流


Explanation:
Not sure if this is the right term for chemistry...

R (①Reaumur temperature scale ②registered trademark ③Ro ...... Re (rhenium) 铼. RE (right eye) 右眼. re- 再,复,回,重新. reabsorption 重吸收(作 用). react 反应,应答,起作用. ... reflexograph 反射描记器. reflexometer 反射计( 测量产生肌肉收缩所需力量的仪器). reflux 回流,返流. reflux condenser 回流 冷凝器. ...
www.sd-medline.com.cn/xh_yxgc/fy/r.html - 63k - Cached - Similar pages


chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 11