KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

Smith process vial; adduct

Chinese translation: 史密斯反应瓶;加成


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Smith process vial; adduct
Chinese translation:史密斯反应瓶;加成
Entered by: Jing Nie

17:44 Aug 7, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Medical - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: Smith process vial; adduct
Step 5. In a Smith process vial (10 – 20 mL capacity) is placed 5-acetyl-2-methyl-indole-1-carboxylic acid tert-butyl ester (436 mg, 1.44 mmol, Intermediate (20)], 3-iodo-thieno[3,2-c]pyrazole-1,5-dicarboxylic acid 1-tert-butyl ester 5-methyl ester [392 mg, 0.960 mmol, Intermediate (21)], [1,1’-bis(diphenylphosphino)-ferrocene]dichloropalladium with dichloromethane adduct (78 mg, 0.0955 mmol), cesium carbonate (938 mg, 2.88 mmol) and a mixture of 1,4-dioxane/water (10:2 mL).

步骤5.在史密斯反应瓶(容量10 - 20 mL)中放入5 -乙酰- 2-甲基-吲哚 - 1 -羧酸叔丁基酯( 436 mg, 1.44 mmol,中间体( 20)]、3 -碘代-噻吩併[ 3,2 - c]吡唑- 1,5 -二羧酸1 -叔丁基酯5 -甲酯[ 392 mg, 0.960 mmol,中间体( 21)]、[ 1,1 ' -双(二苯膦基) -二茂铁]二氯化钯与二氯甲烷复合物( 78 mg, 0.0955 mmol)、碳酸铯( 938 mg, 2.88 mmol)与1,4二氧杂环乙烷/水( 10:2 mL)。
Jing Nie
China
史密斯反应瓶;加成
Explanation:
I think 史密斯反应瓶 is right.

Smith Process Vial ™ is a special designed vessel to be used with Smithsynthesizer ™ (反应器) from PersonalChemistry. See the section of Experimental at this website.





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 16 mins (2004-08-07 19:01:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"adduct\" should be 加成物.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 20 mins (2004-08-08 02:05:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

加成物与加合物是一回事。
Selected response from:

ysun
United States
Grading comment
Thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4史密斯反应瓶;加成ysun
5 +2TRY
jyuan_us
3adduct = 加合物; vial/phial = 小玻璃瓶;药瓶;小药瓶
chica nueva


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
smith process vial; adduct
TRY


Explanation:
Smith 反应过程

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-08-07 17:50:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ADDUCT 加成反应
A chemical compound that forms from the addition of two or more substances.

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel: Tough text.
19 mins
  -> tks

agree  Bing Yang
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
smith process vial; adduct
adduct = 加合物; vial/phial = 小玻璃瓶;药瓶;小药瓶


Explanation:
PowerDict-英华金典( YHJD ) -“所想即所得” ...
... plus equal key 加号等号键adduction 加合作用addition compound 加合化合物adduct ion 加
合离子adduct 加合物adduct rubber 加合橡胶 ... 加劲窄板short beer 加酒精啤酒addition polymerization
加聚addition polymer 加成聚合物addition polymer 加聚物additional polymer 加 ...
www.powerdict.com/6RF47-1.htm - 23k - Supp

查詢單字: [phial] - 線上英漢字典 (English-Chinese ...
... 共發現 5 筆關於 [phial] 的資料 (解釋內文之英文單字均可再點選進入查
詢) 資料來源(1): pydict data [pydict] phial 小玻璃瓶;藥瓶 資料來源(2): Webster's
Revised Unabridged Dictionary (1913) [web1913] Vial \Vi"al\, n. [OE. viole, fiole, F. fiole. ...
cdict.giga.net.tw/query/phial/ - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

phial = a small bottle for medicine 小药瓶 (朗文进阶词典)

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 11

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
smith process vial; adduct
史密斯反应瓶;加成


Explanation:
I think 史密斯反应瓶 is right.

Smith Process Vial ™ is a special designed vessel to be used with Smithsynthesizer ™ (反应器) from PersonalChemistry. See the section of Experimental at this website.





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 16 mins (2004-08-07 19:01:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"adduct\" should be 加成物.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 20 mins (2004-08-08 02:05:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

加成物与加合物是一回事。


    Reference: http://www.arkat-usa.org/ark/journal/2002/Padwa/AP-374H/374H...
ysun
United States
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 606
Grading comment
Thank you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jyuan_us: right. I ignored "vial".
1 min
  -> Thanks!

agree  Chinoise
13 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Shang
6 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Andreas Yan
9 hrs
  -> Thanks!