KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

yield

Chinese translation: 得到


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:yield
Chinese translation:得到
Entered by: Jing Nie

07:56 Aug 9, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Medical - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: yield
The solution was passed through a SCX column and the residue was subjected to chromatography to yield [1-benzyloxymethyl-6-(3-piperidin-1-yl-propoxy)-1H-benzoimidazol-2-yl]-(3-bromo-benzo[b]thiophen-2-yl)-methanone [40mg, Intermediate (42)].

溶液过SCX柱,残留物层析产生[1-苯氧甲基-6-(3-哌啶-1-基-丙氧基)-1H-苯并咪唑-2-基]-(3-溴代-苯并[b]噻吩-2-基)-甲酮[40mg,中间体(42)]。
Jing Nie
China
得到
Explanation:
得到
Selected response from:

XiaoRan
Grading comment
Thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6得到
XiaoRan
1to yield = to produce, to give (= 产生?生产?其他?)
chica nueva


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
得到


Explanation:
得到

XiaoRan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Thank you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel: 产生或得到皆可。
32 mins
  -> лл

agree  Shang
1 hr
  -> лл

agree  Chinoise
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  jyuan_us: I was kidding. Just confused who is who because both of you have similar backgrounds, and same initials.
12 hrs
  -> thanks. by the way, I don't know niejing.

agree  ysun: suggestion: 即得[1-苄氧甲基-6-......。
1 day7 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  chica nueva: 原来是'得到'. 好象有一点不对劲...
1 day18 hrs
  -> 谢谢。我是这么理解的:yield一般作“产生”讲,但过柱一般不会生成新物质,而是得到本来就存在于混合物中的物质。因此,意译为“得到”可能更为恰当。

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
to yield = to produce, to give (= 产生?生产?其他?)


Explanation:
to yield = to produce, to give

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 18 hrs 30 mins (2004-08-11 02:26:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yielding = 转化为:

[DOC] EXPERIMENT #1: Unknown Amino Acid (UAA)
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
... This converts the amino acid to its sodium salt yielding a clear solution ... moles of amino acid used (once
you have successfully identified it) to determine which species is the limiting reagent (and thus calculate
theoretical and percent yields). ... Step #4a: Weigh and record the yield of the air-dried. ...
www.twocw.net/.../ FAE1DCE0-33E8-42DC-9D40-4A05FA85F1A5/0/5_310_E_UAA_F_04_cn.doc - Similar pages

[PDF] EXPERIMENT #1: Unknown Amino Acid (UAA)
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... 820-825 第 6版 .)省略 移液管部份 Calculation of Percent yield MHSM Chapter 3.2 pp ... This converts
the amino acid to its sodium salt yielding a clear solution ... have successfully identified it) to determine
which species is the limiting reagent (and thus calculate theoretical and percent yields). ...
www.twocw.net/.../ FAE1DCE0-33E8-42DC-9D40-4A05FA85F1A5/0/5_310_E_UAA_F_04_cn.pdf - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 18 hrs 35 mins (2004-08-11 02:31:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(Not much Google support for yield = 转化为;转化成...)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 18 hrs 41 mins (2004-08-11 02:37:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.co.nz/search?hl=en&ie=UTF-8&q=yielding 转化为...

原来是\'得到\"!!

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 11