KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

media

Chinese translation: culture medium = 培养基


05:33 Aug 10, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Medical - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: media
In this assay the level of IL-4 is measured from the media of anti-CD3-stimulated murine splenocytes, and the ability of compounds of the present invention to inhibit this response is determined.
本检测中,IL-4的浓度通过抗CD3鼠脾细胞的media 检测,同时也检测了本发明的化合物抑制此反应的能力。

这里media是指培养液还是别的?
Jing Nie
China
Chinese translation:culture medium = 培养基
Explanation:
中国科隆植物网简介---中国科隆植物网
... 森林(forest),森林公园(forest garden),科森克隆(kesen clone),试管(test-tube),试
管苗( test-tube sprouts),试管快繁(rapid test-tube propagation),组培(tissue culture),
植物组织培养(plant tissue culture),培养基(culture medium),组织培养育苗(sprout ...
www.clonep.com/aboutus.asp?id=213&classid=12 - 24k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

chica nueva
Grading comment
Thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3培养基ysun
3 +3TRY
jyuan_us
3 +1culture medium = 培养基
chica nueva


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
TRY


Explanation:
the media = anti-CD3-stimulated murine splenocytes可 以 不 译 , 或 译 为 “这 种 媒 介 ”

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxzhongren
7 hrs

agree  EHsiao
7 hrs

agree  Chinoise
9 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
culture medium = 培养基


Explanation:
中国科隆植物网简介---中国科隆植物网
... 森林(forest),森林公园(forest garden),科森克隆(kesen clone),试管(test-tube),试
管苗( test-tube sprouts),试管快繁(rapid test-tube propagation),组培(tissue culture),
植物组织培养(plant tissue culture),培养基(culture medium),组织培养育苗(sprout ...
www.clonep.com/aboutus.asp?id=213&classid=12 - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thank you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ysun
23 mins

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
培养基


Explanation:
It stands for culture media, i.e., 培养基.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs 24 mins (2004-08-10 22:58:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

此句中“Media”是指培养”splenocytes”(脾细胞)的培养基。两者之间不能划等号。前半句的大意是测量了该脾细胞培养基中IL-4 (白介素-4)的含量。


ysun
United States
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 606

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
5 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  chica nueva
7 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Lu Zou
7 hrs
  -> Thanks!