KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

methanesulfonyloxymethyl

Chinese translation: 甲磺酰基氧甲基


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:methanesulfonyloxymethyl
Chinese translation:甲磺酰基氧甲基
Entered by: Jing Nie

07:32 Aug 12, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Medical - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: methanesulfonyloxymethyl
甲基磺酰羟甲基?
Jing Nie
China
甲磺酰基氧甲基
Explanation:
甲磺酰基氧甲基 CH3SO3-O-CH2-
methanesulfonyl 甲磺酰基 CH3SO3-
oxymethyl 氧甲基 O-CH2-
methanesulfonyl acid 甲磺酸 CH3SO3H
Selected response from:

ysun
United States
Grading comment
Thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1甲磺酰基氧甲基ysun
4建议译作“磺酰基羟甲基甲烷”
XiaoRan


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
建议译作“磺酰基羟甲基甲烷”


Explanation:
表示甲烷分子上有两个氢原子分别被磺酰基和羟甲基取代。
但我对“oxymethyl”是否译为“羟甲基”没有把握。一般羟甲基译作“hydroxymethyl”,甲氧基译作“methoxy”.

XiaoRan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 68

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
甲磺酰基氧甲基


Explanation:
甲磺酰基氧甲基 CH3SO3-O-CH2-
methanesulfonyl 甲磺酰基 CH3SO3-
oxymethyl 氧甲基 O-CH2-
methanesulfonyl acid 甲磺酸 CH3SO3H


ysun
United States
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 606
Grading comment
Thank you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
1 hr
  -> Thanks!