KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

lacryl polycarbonate

Chinese translation: 塑膠塗料;液體塑膠漆


21:09 Dec 2, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: lacryl polycarbonate
How to translate"lacryl"?
overseas
Chinese translation:塑膠塗料;液體塑膠漆
Explanation:
I am not sure if this is a typo or why "polycarbonate" is behind it. But as far as "lacryl" is concerned, it is some sort of plastic paint. I is also a famous brand name for plastic paint/ink.

我的猜想是 acryl 是丙烯,也就是台灣俗稱的壓克力。某家公司發展出液體的塑膠壓克力顏料,因為是liquidize,所以再前面加上一個L,自創品牌名稱,久而久之,大家就這樣稱呼這類的塗料與漆了。

http://www.spraylat.com/sc3pr.asp?miKey=259

http://www.spraylat.com/\gentext.asp?miKey=98

In the early 1960’s, Spraylat saw the opportunity to increase the company’s involvement in the sign industry by developing a complete line of sign paints for plastic sign applications. These products were known as Lacryl. Lacryl solved the adhesion and exterior durability problems sign manufacturers experienced with our competitor’s products. This provided the foundation for Spraylat’s on-going position as a leader in sign coating products for both plastic and metal sign applications.
Selected response from:

Bo Smith
Grading comment
Your answer was very helpful. Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4lacryl is a trademark.ysun
4Typo?
Lu Zou
4acryl: 丙烯
English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
3塑膠塗料;液體塑膠漆Bo Smith


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acryl: 丙烯


Explanation:
polycarbonate: 聚碳酸酯


English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Chinese

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Typo?


Explanation:
Guess lacryl is the typo of Acrylic, which is 丙烯酸 in Chinese.

Lu Zou
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 23

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
塑膠塗料;液體塑膠漆


Explanation:
I am not sure if this is a typo or why "polycarbonate" is behind it. But as far as "lacryl" is concerned, it is some sort of plastic paint. I is also a famous brand name for plastic paint/ink.

我的猜想是 acryl 是丙烯,也就是台灣俗稱的壓克力。某家公司發展出液體的塑膠壓克力顏料,因為是liquidize,所以再前面加上一個L,自創品牌名稱,久而久之,大家就這樣稱呼這類的塗料與漆了。

http://www.spraylat.com/sc3pr.asp?miKey=259

http://www.spraylat.com/\gentext.asp?miKey=98

In the early 1960’s, Spraylat saw the opportunity to increase the company’s involvement in the sign industry by developing a complete line of sign paints for plastic sign applications. These products were known as Lacryl. Lacryl solved the adhesion and exterior durability problems sign manufacturers experienced with our competitor’s products. This provided the foundation for Spraylat’s on-going position as a leader in sign coating products for both plastic and metal sign applications.

Bo Smith
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Your answer was very helpful. Thank you.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
lacryl is a trademark.


Explanation:
I think lacryl is a trademark. You can leave it in English. polycarbonate is 聚碳酸酯 as others indicated.

See the website:
Lacryl® PCL-2035 polycarbonate cleaner


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 32 mins (2004-12-02 23:42:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.truck-lite.com/webapp/wcs/stores/servlet/GenericV...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 47 mins (2004-12-02 23:57:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The product under the trademark \"lacryl\" may be a cleaner or paint for polycarbonate depending on your context.
http://www.dixieneon.com/productcatalog.html?sid=2611

The producer is Spraylat as Sylvia indicated.


    Reference: http://www.truck-lite.com/webapp/wcs/stores/servlet/GenericV...
ysun
United States
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 606

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michelle Lin Johnson: most likely so. 可音譯 "萊可羅" or something.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  XiaoRan
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Shang
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Lu Zou
1 day2 hrs
  -> Thanks!