KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

Glass master

Chinese translation: (流程)玻璃基板


06:55 Aug 5, 2006
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Video
English term or phrase: Glass master
Here, master is a 母帶 or 母片 for copying or reproduction, but I am confused with "glass master". The context goes: "Master" means Beta-SP master..., suitable for VCD encoding and from which a glass master may be manufactures. Is there such a thing as a master video tape made of glass?
Raymond Chu
Taiwan
Chinese translation:(流程)玻璃基板
Explanation:
光碟片细部制造流程玻璃基板(GLASS MASTER) 所有的玻璃基板都必须磨光并清洗干净,以 保持玻璃基板表面的洁净与无污染。 反射膜(PR COATING) 根据不同的CD/DVD碟片标准,在 玻璃基板上均匀地涂上厚度不等的感光剂。 曝光与显影(EXPOSING AND DEVELOPING)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-08-05 07:00:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

glass master. 玻璃主盘
Selected response from:

Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4(流程)玻璃基板
Ray Luo
4 +1FYI
stonejohn
4master dvdZhuoqi Mills


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
glass master
(流程)玻璃基板


Explanation:
光碟片细部制造流程玻璃基板(GLASS MASTER) 所有的玻璃基板都必须磨光并清洗干净,以 保持玻璃基板表面的洁净与无污染。 反射膜(PR COATING) 根据不同的CD/DVD碟片标准,在 玻璃基板上均匀地涂上厚度不等的感光剂。 曝光与显影(EXPOSING AND DEVELOPING)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-08-05 07:00:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

glass master. 玻璃主盘

Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xiaoping Fu
7 mins

agree  Sharlene: 记录原始信息的玻璃盘
26 mins

agree  Wenjer Leuschel
58 mins

agree  Ben Shang
1 day20 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
glass master
master dvd


Explanation:
A Media Duplication - DVD Replication from a Glass Master
Media Duplication provides one of the fastest and economical dvd replication services in the UK including the greation of glass master dvds ... cost effective to produce a glass master. and to replicate standard DVDs from the master. Glass mastered DVDs are compatible with ...www.media-duplication.co.uk/dvd/dvd_duplication.htm . So its a disc rather than tape.

Zhuoqi Mills
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
glass master
FYI


Explanation:
不小心找到一个中华人民共和国国家标准 电子出版物 术语
好像与文中的VCD××完全符合^_^

glass master 玻璃目盘

FYI


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2006-08-05 07:08:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

打错字了 呵呵
是“玻璃母盘”


    Reference: http://www.cnterm.org/biaozhun/electerm.htm
stonejohn
China
Native speaker of: Chinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sharlene: 记录原始信息的玻璃盘。
16 mins
  -> 谢谢,那个标准里也是这么解释的。