KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

window

Chinese translation: 畫面/視窗


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:window
Chinese translation:畫面/視窗
Entered by: Wenjer Leuschel

06:43 Aug 6, 2006
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Video
English term or phrase: window
The sentence goes: The licensee shall not exercise such right in any way so that the agreed theatrical or other home entertainment format window...is shortened.

Here "home entertainment format" refers to the format of VCD recordings sold specifically for home entertainment. But what does "window" mean here?
Raymond Chu
Taiwan
視窗
Explanation:
如果你這是用在台灣市場的翻譯,window 翻譯為「視窗」錯不了。

居家觀賞格式視窗 for "home entertainment format" wouldn't be too wrong an expression, either.
Selected response from:

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4視窗Wenjer Leuschel
4在Microsoft Windows 下运行
Ray Luo
3时段Ritchest


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
在Microsoft Windows 下运行


Explanation:
在Microsoft Windows 下运行

Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
視窗


Explanation:
如果你這是用在台灣市場的翻譯,window 翻譯為「視窗」錯不了。

居家觀賞格式視窗 for "home entertainment format" wouldn't be too wrong an expression, either.

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IC --
34 mins
  -> Thanks.

neutral  Bill Mak: 香港的也是用”視窗”
1 hr
  -> Thanks. Great to know.

agree  Naikei Wong
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Naikei.

agree  Ben Shang
19 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Siaoning Jhang
2 days3 hrs
  -> Thanks.

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
时段


Explanation:
时段在此较为合适,“时段”才可缩短哦!!!

Ritchest
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese