KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

Playing out extreme or unusual characters

Chinese translation: 刻划极端或不寻常的人物


10:30 Sep 18, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: Playing out extreme or unusual characters
***Playing out extreme or unusual characters*** in the straightest of ways is what makes deadpan serious so funny, says Taika. "It is the antidote to slapstick.When the atmosphere is tense and uncomfortable that's when we feel the need to laugh most. The sort of humour I prefer and write, comes from finding the lighter side of tragic."

TIA
Shang
China
Chinese translation:刻划极端或不寻常的人物
Explanation:
To play out here means to develop, see:
http://dictionary.cambridge.org/define.asp?key=60646&dict=CA...

"Characters" here refer to people/personalities/roles in the film.

The sentence will be 以最直接的方法刻划极端或不寻常的人物...
Selected response from:

FourSeasons
Grading comment
thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5充分表现极端或不同寻常的角色
orientalhorizon
4 +1刻划极端或不寻常的人物FourSeasons
4把个性张扬的人物和伟人形象演绎得无可挑剔
Ming Fu, Qi
4淋漓尽致地表现极端或异常的人物
Sun Song
4演绎出非比寻常的特点
tomu6526
4刻划出那些走极端或另类人物
bestonlyfan


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
playing out extreme or unusual characters
演绎出非比寻常的特点


Explanation:
形容影片的拍摄等特点

tomu6526
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in JapaneseJapanese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
playing out extreme or unusual characters
刻划极端或不寻常的人物


Explanation:
To play out here means to develop, see:
http://dictionary.cambridge.org/define.asp?key=60646&dict=CA...

"Characters" here refer to people/personalities/roles in the film.

The sentence will be 以最直接的方法刻划极端或不寻常的人物...


FourSeasons
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jason Ma
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
playing out extreme or unusual characters
淋漓尽致地表现极端或异常的人物


Explanation:
70. play out,

b. to use up; exhaust: to play out one's supplies.




    Reference: http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/Play%20out
Sun Song
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
playing out extreme or unusual characters
刻划出那些走极端或另类人物


Explanation:
FYI

bestonlyfan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
playing out extreme or unusual characters
把个性张扬的人物和伟人形象演绎得无可挑剔


Explanation:
仅供参考。

Ming Fu, Qi
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
playing out extreme or unusual characters
充分表现极端或不同寻常的角色


Explanation:
在表演中充分表现出那些极端或不同寻常的角色,表演得有血有肉,把其特点淋漓尽致地展现给观众。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2007-09-19 02:36:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

此处的关键是play out,即淋漓尽致地诠释,所以句子可译为:淋漓尽致地诠释那些极端或不同寻常的人物角色。

orientalhorizon
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8