KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

dark

Chinese translation: 压抑


10:48 Sep 18, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: dark
On one hand Eagle vs Shark is a slightly ***dark***, art film with some funny moments and a little bit of love, "On the other it is a romantic comedy with a soul and no stars attached," says Taika.

TAI
Shang
China
Chinese translation:压抑
Explanation:
The symbolic implication often varies from one culture to another.

After reading some of the movie reviews, I believe 压抑 is what the author indicates.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-09-18 13:30:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, sorry for the typo:
The symbolic implication of colors often varies from one culture to another.

Selected response from:

Jason Ma
China
Grading comment
thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5深沉
orientalhorizon
5黑色,阴暗
liuweileo
4阴郁
Sun Song
3邪恶的Allan Yin
3沉闷
bestonlyfan
3压抑
Jason Ma


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
压抑


Explanation:
The symbolic implication often varies from one culture to another.

After reading some of the movie reviews, I believe 压抑 is what the author indicates.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-09-18 13:30:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, sorry for the typo:
The symbolic implication of colors often varies from one culture to another.




    Reference: http://www.rottentomatoes.com/m/eagle_vs_shark/
Jason Ma
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thank you all!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
阴郁


Explanation:
dark verb
–adjective
8. gloomy; cheerless; dismal: the dark days of World War II.


    Reference: http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/dark
Sun Song
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
沉闷


Explanation:
应该是说这部电影给人的感觉是比较“沉闷”,与后面的funny相对。

bestonlyfan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
黑色,阴暗


Explanation:
查了下google,找到两处相关的:1 Eagle vs Shark is also distinguished by its sense of humour: deadpan, earthy, with a dark edge.
这里面是说这部片子的幽默特点是冷幽默,市侩化,而又带点黑色幽默的特点。
2 “Eagle vs Shark isn’t a romantic comedy rather a slightly dark, amusing tale with a little bit of love in it,”
这里是说这部片子并非一部浪漫喜剧片,而是一部带有轻度黑色/阴暗色调,并有少量爱情内容的喜剧故事。

第二个似乎和楼主的原句较近似。如果强调dark是片子本身的艺术/幽默特点,就应该用“黑色”,这个说法比较正规些,比如:黑色幽默 (dark/black humor)、黑色喜剧 (dark comedy)、黑色电影 (dark/black film, or film noir)。如果在连接上不是那么紧密,并且只想强调片子的色调,那也可以用其它更适合句子表达的词,比如“阴暗”。

liuweileo
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
深沉


Explanation:
有点深沉

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2007-09-19 02:30:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

这部影片是一部喜剧片,但不是传统的喜剧片,不是那种打打闹闹、各种包袱近乎直接表露的喜剧片,而是以尽量接近现实而又平淡的手法来达到一种艺术效果。这正是dark一词的妙用,有点冷、有点暗、有点深、有点沉,在平淡之中给人以乐趣,这正是与吵吵嚷嚷的所谓轻喜剧之间的区别。

orientalhorizon
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

2 days4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
邪恶的


Explanation:
有点儿邪恶。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days4 hrs (2007-09-20 15:28:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

我觉得译成

”有点儿天真” 或者 “有点儿天真无邪“会更好。

Allan Yin
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese