KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

Method actor

Chinese translation: 演技派演员


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Method actor
Chinese translation:演技派演员
Entered by: ConnieJ

15:13 Feb 23, 2009
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Filmmaking
English term or phrase: Method actor
acting technique in which actors try to replicate real life emotional conditions under which the character operates, in an effort to create a life-like, realistic performance
ConnieJ
United States
演技派演员
Explanation:
通常演员有演技派演员和本色演员两种。这样称呼简略些也符合中国电影杂志中的普遍称法。
Selected response from:

Melody Song
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4演技派演员
Melody Song
4 +2方法演技(演员)
Adsion


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
method actor
方法演技(演员)


Explanation:
METHOD ACTOR
方法演技演员
而且就如同方法演技演員Method actor把自己完全融入到一個新角色裡一樣你也許會發現以 blog.yam.com


Method acting is a technique in which the actor aims to engender in himself, or the actress herself, the thoughts and emotions of his or her character in an effort to create a lifelike performance. It can be contrasted with more presentational forms of acting, in which the actor simulates and displays to the audience thoughts or emotions that he or she is not actually thinking or feeling. The "Method" in method acting usually refers to the practice of actors drawing upon their own emotions and memories in their portrayals.

Method actors are often characterized as immersing themselves so totally in their characters that they continue to portray them even offstage or off-camera for the duration of the project. However, this is a popular misconception. While some actors do employ this approach, it is generally not taught as part of the Method.

Method acting offered a systematized training that developed internal abilities (sensory, psychological, emotional); it revolutionized American theater


方法演技是令演員完全融入角色中的表演方式,除了演員本人的性格之外,也要創造角色本身的性格及生活,務求寫實地演繹角色。

方法演技由俄國戲劇大師史坦尼斯拉夫斯基提倡,他十分關注演員的表演方法,並認為演員必須精於觀察事實,揣摩現實生活中的行為,亦應對心理學有基礎認識,

想像出演繹角色的心理狀況,演活角色。

美國著名演員,曾奪奧斯卡最佳男主角獎的馬龍·白蘭度,便擅於透過方法演技演繹角色。應用到方法演技去演繹角色的華人演員,包括周星馳、黃秋生與盧海鵬等。




    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Method_acting
Adsion
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathy Huang
4 mins
  -> 谢谢!

agree  chica nueva: http://www.google.com/search?q=stanislavsky 俄国 method acting...
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Lai An!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
method actor
演技派演员


Explanation:
通常演员有演技派演员和本色演员两种。这样称呼简略些也符合中国电影杂志中的普遍称法。

Melody Song
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shirley Chen: 雖然 "Method Acting" 翻為「方法演技」非常通順,但 "method actor" 直譯為 「方法演技演員」在中文上卻稍微呦口 (雖不諱言此一中文譯詞已被普遍沿用), 其實其中文的字義,應與「演技派演員」相去不遠。如一定要加上 method acting 的含意,或許可譯為「擅用方法演技的實力派演員」 (不過好像稍嫌冗長),贊成譯為「演技派演員」即可。
52 mins
  -> thanks! just what I thought as well.

agree  chica nueva: http://www.google.com/search?q=stanislavsky 俄国 method acting...
2 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Guei Lin
12 hrs

agree  karcsy
14 hrs