KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

character choice

Chinese translation: 為了配合劇中角色 (而選擇的造型)


15:35 Feb 23, 2009
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / filmmaking
English term or phrase: character choice
Your hair's very different in the second movie.
Yeah, well, it's a character choice.
ConnieJ
United States
Chinese translation:為了配合劇中角色 (而選擇的造型)
Explanation:

僅供參考。

"陳道明此次的形象跟以往有所不同,為配合劇中角色,陳道明首次將自己的頭髮染成花白,並且由於右腿有點跛,需要“拄著拐棍”走路。"
http://www.smg.cn/Index_Dramas/Drama_Others.aspx?id=366
Selected response from:

Shirley Chen
United States
Grading comment
thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5為了配合劇中角色 (而選擇的造型)
Shirley Chen
3 +2人物/角色选择
Adsion


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
人物/角色选择


Explanation:
Yeah, well, it's a character choice.=没错,那是角色选择(的结果)/那是出于不同角色/人物的需要。

供参考

Adsion
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathy Huang
2 hrs
  -> 谢谢Kathy!

agree  Bill
1 day4 hrs
  -> Thank you!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
為了配合劇中角色 (而選擇的造型)


Explanation:

僅供參考。

"陳道明此次的形象跟以往有所不同,為配合劇中角色,陳道明首次將自己的頭髮染成花白,並且由於右腿有點跛,需要“拄著拐棍”走路。"
http://www.smg.cn/Index_Dramas/Drama_Others.aspx?id=366


Shirley Chen
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Li Cao
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Li Cao.

agree  Wilman
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Wilman.

agree  William He
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, William.

agree  karcsy
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, karcsy.

agree  Guei Lin
11 hrs
  -> Thank you, Guei.